Atriplex pentandra

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Atriplex pentandra (Jacq.)Standl.
Common Name:CRESTED SALTBUSH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Atriplex
Species Atriplex pentandra (Jacq.)Standl. - CRESTED SALTBUSH

Citation

Citation ATRIPLEX PENTANDRA (Jacquin) Standley, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 21: 54. 1916.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Axyris pentandra Jacquin 1763.
Type: CUBA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf UWFP  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River PIHG  
Lee USF  
Levy FTG  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atriplex arenaria Atriplex arenaria Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 198. 1818. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Aug, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH).
Atriplex cristata Atriplex cristata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 959. 1806. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Cumana: without data, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Atriplex cristata var. arenaria Atriplex cristata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, var. arenaria (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 546. 1891.BASIONYM: Atriplex arenaria Nuttall 1818. 
Atriplex mucronata Atriplex mucronata Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 119. 1817.  
Atriplex pentandra subsp. arenaria Atriplex pentandra (Jacquin) Standley, subsp. arenaria (Nuttall) H. M. Hall & Clements, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 326: 294. 1923.BASIONYM: Atriplex arenaria Nuttall 1818. 
Atriplex pentandra subsp. typica Atriplex pentandra (Jacquin) Standley, subsp. typica H. M. Hall & Clements, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 326: 294. 1923, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Atriplex pentandra (Jacquin) Standley 1916; Axyris pentandra Jacquin 1763. 
Atriplex tampicensis Atriplex tampicensis Standley, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 21: 56. 1916. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Vicinity of Tampico, 27-30 Apr 1910, Palmer 332 (holotype: US; isotypes: A, CAS, MO, NY).
Axyris pentandra Axyris pentandra Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. 244. 1763, nom. illegit..BASIONYM: Spinacia littoralis Jacquin 1760. 
Obione arenaria Obione arenaria (Nuttall) Moquin-Tandon, Chenop. Monogr. Enum. 71. 1840.BASIONYM: Atriplex arenaria Nuttall 1818. 
Obione cristata Obione cristata (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Moquin-Tandon, Chenop. Monogr. Enum. 73. 1840.BASIONYM: Atriplex cristata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Obione pentandra Obione pentandra (Jacquin) Ulbrich, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam., ed. 2. 16C: 507. 1934.BASIONYM: Axyris pentandra Jacquin 1763. 
Atriplex aldamae Atriplex aldamae Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 282. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3660 (holotype: GOET; isotype: A).
Atriplex littoralis Atriplex littoralis (Jacquin) Fawcett & Rendle, J. Bot. 64: 15. 1926, non Linnaeus 1753.BASIONYM: Spinacia littoralis Jacquin 1760. 
Atriplex wardii Atriplex wardii Standley, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 21: 56. 1916. TYPE: TEXAS: Galveston Co.: Galveston, 16 Sep 1877, Ward s.n. (holotype: US; isotype: US).
Spinacia littoralis Spinacia littoralis Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 33. 1760.