Gouania lupuloides

The name of this species does not match your search because Gouania lupuloides is indicated as the accepted name for Rhamnus domingensis.
Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Gouania lupuloides (L.)Urb.
Common Name:CHEWSTICK; WHITEROOT
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Gouania
Species Gouania lupuloides (L.)Urb. - CHEWSTICK; WHITEROOT

Citation

Citation GOUANIA LUPULOIDES (Linnaeus) Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 378. 1910.
Basionym: Banisteria lupuloides Linnaeus 1753.
Type: BARBADOS: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 201(4). 1692). EPITYPE: BARBADOS: Kendal Gully, 24 Mar 1937, McIntosh 333 (epitype: K). Lecto- and epitypified by Pool, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard 99: 520. 2014.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Clay FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Manatee Lit Lit: R. W. Long & Lakela, Fl. Trop. Florida 578. 1971.
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Banisteria lupuloides Banisteria lupuloides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 427. 1753. TYPE: BARBADOS: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia t. 201(4). 1692). EPITYPE: BARBADOS: Kendal Gully, 24 Mar 1937, McIntosh 333 (epitype: K). Lecto- and epitypified by Pool, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard 99: 520. 2014.
Gouania domingensis Gouania domingensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1663. 1763, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Banisteria lupuloides Linnaeus 1753. 
Gouania glabra Gouania glabra Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. 264. 1763, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhamnus domingensis Jacquin 1760. 
Gouania glabriuscula Gouania glabriuscula Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 436. 1812, nom. Illegit.BASIONYM: Banisteria lupuloides Linnaeus 1753. 
Lupulus lupuloides Lupulus lupuloides (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 119. 1891.BASIONYM: Banisteria lupuloides Linnaeus 1753. 
Lupulus lupuloides var. domingensis Lupulus lupuloides (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. domingensis (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 119. 1891.BASIONYM: Rhamnus domingensis Jacquin 1760. 
Rhamnus domingensis Rhamnus domingensis Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 17. 1760. TYPE: Without data (neotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. t. 179(40). 1763). Neotypified by Pool, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 99: 520. 2014.
Gouania cyclocarpa Gouania cyclocarpa Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 16(2): Gouanai no. 3. 1811 ("1819").  
Gouania lupuloides var. aptera Gouania lupuloides (Linnaeus) Urban, var. aptera Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 378. 1910. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Between Coama and Aibonito, 4 Nov 1885, Sintenis 1960 (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: BM, GH, K). Lectotypified by Pool, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 99: 520. 2014.
Gouania lupuloides var. parvifolia Gouania lupuloides (Linnaeus) Urban, var. parvifolia Hadac, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 5: 436. 1970. TYPE: CUBA: Las Villas: Playa larga, 0.5 km ad boreum a balneis, 22 Dec 1967, Hadac 838 (holotype: PR).
Gouania pubescens var. martinicensis Gouania pubescens Poiret, var. martinicensis Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 2: 820. 1812 ("1811"). TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data (lectotype: Lamarck, tgabl. Encycl. T. 845 (1(h, i)). 1799 ("1793")). Lectotypified by Pool, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 99: 520. 2014.
Gouania viridis Gouania viridis Brandegee, Univ> Calif. Publ. Bot. 6: 501. 1919. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Zacuapán, Oct 1917, Purpus 8032 (holtype: UC; isotypes: GH, MO, NY, US).
Lupulus lupuloides forma heterocarpus Lupulus lupuloides (Linnaeus) Kuntze, forma heterocarpus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 119. 1891. TYPE: COSTA RICA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9239
USA Florida Martin Co. 25 Jul 1990 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30422
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jan 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9537
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 R. W. Long 2785
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 R. W. Long 31760
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Dec 2000 K. A. Bradley 1309
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9356
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6483
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Oct 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. Sep A. H. Curtiss 474
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Nov 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9528
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Apr 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1969 R. W. Long 2980
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 20-31 Dec 1953 R. A. Howard 13409
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Jun 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 15 Nov 1953 G. R. Proctor 8188
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Dec 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 22 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7431
Dominican Republic La Altagracia Prov. 05 Feb 1981 T. A. Zanoni 10737 "Bejuco de Indio" or "Palo de Jabón"; common names here.
Puerto Rico Villalba Municip. 28 Mar 1973 D. Burch s.n.
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 25 Aug 1994 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
Dominican Republic Samana Prov. 07 Dec 1982 T. A. Zanoni 24703
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8309
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Aug 2002 J. N. Burch 2605
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: