Woodwardia virginica

Family:BLECHNACEAE
Species:Woodwardia virginica (L.)Sm.
Common Name:VIRGINIA CHAIN FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBLECHNACEAE
Genus Woodwardia
Species Woodwardia virginica (L.)Sm. - VIRGINIA CHAIN FERN

Citation

Citation WOODWARDIA VIRGINICA (Linnaeus) Smith, Mem. Acad. Roy. Sci. Turin 5: 412. 1793.
Basionym: Blechnum virginicum Linnaeus 1771.
Type: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Emmerson, 26 Jun 1922, Randolph & Randolph 330 (neotype: BM; isoneotype: BH). Neotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 978. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FTG  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anchistea virginica Anchistea virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 71. 1851 ("1849").BASIONYM: Blechnum virginicum Linnaeus 1771. 
Blechnum carolinianum Blechnum carolinianum Walter, Fl. Carol. 257. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Blechnum virginicum Blechnum virginicum Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 307. 1771. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Emmerson, 26 Jun 1922, Randolph & Randolph 330 (neotype: BM; isoneotype: BH). Neotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 978. 2009.
Doodia virginica Doodia virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 99. 1836.BASIONYM: Blechnum virginicum Linnaeus 1771. 
Lorinseria thelypteroides Lorinseria thelypteroides (Pursh) C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 72. 1851 ("1849").BASIONYM: Woodwardia thelypteroides Pursh 1814. 
Woodwardia banisteriana Woodwardia banisteriana Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 263. 1803.  
Woodwardia thelypteroides Woodwardia thelypteroides Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 670. 1814. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Near Charleston,
Woodwardia virginica forma thelypteroides Woodwardia virginica (Linnaeus) Smith, forma thelypteroides (Pursh) Gilbert, List N. Amer. Pterid. 21, 40. 1901.BASIONYM: Woodwardia thelypteroides Pursh 1814. 
Anchistea virginica forma fertilis Anchistea virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl, forma fertilis (Farwell) M. Broun, Index N. Amer. Ferns 17. 1938.BASIONYM: Woodwardia virginica (Linnaeus) Smith, forma fertilis Farwell 1924. 
Woodwardia virginica forma fertilis Woodwardia virginica (Linnaeus) Smith, forma fertilis Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 3: 89. 1924. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Near Lakeville, 11 Oct, Billington et al. 6445.5 (holotype: BLH).