Crotalaria purshii

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Crotalaria purshii DC.
Common Name:PURSH'S RATTLEBOX
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Crotalaria
Species Crotalaria purshii DC. - PURSH'S RATTLEBOX

Citation

Citation CROTALARIA PURSHII de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 124. 1825.
Basionym: Crotalaria laevigata Pursh 1814, non Lamarck 1786.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crotalaria cuneifolia Crotalaria cuneifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 55. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit. et non (Forsskål) Schrank 1828.BASIONYM: Crotalaria purshii de Candolle 1825; Crotalaria laevigata Pursh 1814, non Lamarck 1786. 
Crotalaria laevigata Crotalaria laevigata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 369. 1814, non Lamarck 1786.  
Crotalaria linearis Crotalaria linearis (Michaux) Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 54. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Crotalaria sagittalis Linnaeus, var. linearis Michaux 1803. 
Crotalaria longipes Crotalaria longipes Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 54. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: ALABAMA:
Crotalaria purshii var. bracteolifera Crotalaria purshii de Candolle, var. bracteolifera Fernald, Rhodora 49: 149, t. 1075(2-3). 1947. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Nansemond Co.: Along Norfolk & Western Railwat ca. 0.5 mi. W of Kilby, 8-12 Sep 1946, Fernald et al. 15273 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Crotalaria sagittalis var. linearis Crotalaria sagittalis Linnaeus, var. linearis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 55. 1803.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11774
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11396
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20677
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Apr 1897 J. R. Churchill s.n.
USA Florida Bradford Co. 6 May 1962 J. Patman 1086
USA Florida Franklin Co. 04 Sep 1985 L. C. Anderson 8761
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 06 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23202
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 04 Aug 1985 C. Hermann 426
USA North Carolina Washington Co. 17 Oct 1958 A. E. Radford 42388
USA Georgia Coffee Co. 18 May 1954 G. R. Cooley
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: