Vulpia elliotea

Family:POACEAE
Species:Vulpia elliotea (Raf.)Fernald
Common Name:SQUIRRELTAIL FESCUE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Vulpia
Species Vulpia elliotea (Raf.)Fernald - SQUIRRELTAIL FESCUE

Citation

Citation VULPIA ELLIOTEA (Rafinesque) Fernald, Rhodora 47: 106. 1945.
Basionym: Dasiola elliotea Rafinesque 1825.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dasiola elliotea Dasiola elliotea Rafinesque, Neogenyton 4. 1825. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Festuca sciurea Festuca sciurea Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 147. 1835. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without data, 1837, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH).
Vulpia sciurea Vulpia sciurea (Nuttall) Henrard, Blumea 2: 323. 1937.BASIONYM: Festuca sciurea Nuttall 1837. 
Festuca quadriflora Festuca quadriflora Walter, Fl. Carol. 81. 1788, non Honckeny 1782. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Vulpia quadriflora Vulpia quadriflora Trinius ex Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 780. 1841.BASIONYM: Festuca quadriflora Walter 1788, non Honckeny 1782. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Moore Co. 20 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31329
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: