Scutellaria racemosa

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Scutellaria racemosa Pers.
Common Name:SOUTH AMERICAN SKULLCAP
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Scutellaria
Species Scutellaria racemosa Pers. - SOUTH AMERICAN SKULLCAP

Citation

Citation SCUTELLARIA RACEMOSA Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 136. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: URUGUAY: Near Montevideo, s.d., Commerson s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU-Lit Lit = Krings & J. C. Neal, Sida 19: 1175. 2001.
Gulf USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Nassau DUKE-Lit Lit = Krings & J. C. Neal, Sida 19: 1176. 2001.
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Volusia USCH-Lit Lit = Krings & J. C. Neal, Sida 19: 1176. 2001.
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scutellaria hastata Scutellaria hastata Larranaga, Escritos 2: 187. 1923, non Rafinesque 1817. TYPE: URUGUAY:
Scutellaria rojasii Scutellaria rojasii Briquet, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 7: 600. 1907. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Río Pilcomayo, s.d., Rojas 171 (holotype: G).
Scutellaria rumicifolia Scutellaria rumicifolia Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 324. 1818. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Near Jalapa, s.d., Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Mar 1976 L. C. Anderson 4129
USA Florida Bay Co. 25 May 2005 C. vanHoek 2164
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 May 2007 T. MacClendon 613
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 22 May 2009 T. MacClendon 912
USA Florida Indian River Co. 02 Nov 1988 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Apr 1974 R. K. Godfrey 73437
USA Florida Leon Co. 07 Sep 1996 M. M. Whitson 9609-6
USA Florida Gulf Co. 04 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53923
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: