Cyrtopodium punctatum

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Cyrtopodium punctatum (L.)Lindl.
Common Name:COWHORN ORCHID; CIGAR ORCHID
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Cyrtopodium
Species Cyrtopodium punctatum (L.)Lindl. - COWHORN ORCHID; CIGAR ORCHID

Citation

Citation CYRTOPODIUM PUNCTATUM (Linnaeus) Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 188. 1833.
Basionym: Epidendrum punctatum Linnaeus 1759.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, in Burman, Pl. Amer. t. 187. 1758). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Fl. Novo-Galiciana 16: 77. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Lee US  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys NY  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Epidendrum punctatum Epidendrum punctatum Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1246. 1759. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, in Burman, Pl. Amer. t. 187. 1758). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Fl. Novo-Galiciana 16: 77. 1985.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida 20 Mar 1985 M. Whitten s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 30009
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Mar 1937 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1733
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 07 Mar 1999 S. R. Hill 31229 CULTIVATED. Originally from Ochopee, Florida.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 15 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25573 CULTIVATED. Originally from Ochopee, Florida.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: