Tephrosia hispidula

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Tephrosia hispidula (Michx.)Pers.
Common Name:SPRAWLING HOARYPEA
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Tephrosia
Species Tephrosia hispidula (Michx.)Pers. - SPRAWLING HOARYPEA

Citation

Citation TEPHROSIA HISPIDULA (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 329. 1807.
Basionym: Galega hispidula Michaux 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia FSU  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 301. 1949.
Lake NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 301. 1949.
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas PH-Lit Lit-PH: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 301. 1949.
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cracca hispidula Cracca hispidula (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 175. 1891.BASIONYM: Galega hispidula Michaux 1803. 
Galega hispidula Galega hispidula Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 68. 1803.  
Tephrosia elegans Tephrosia elegans Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 105. 1834. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Tephrosia gracilis Tephrosia gracilis Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 119. 1818.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23159
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20592
USA Florida Alachua Co. 27 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13208
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7615
USA Florida Union Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5312
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5442
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Jun 1964 L. J. Brass 33237
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Dec 1998 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 12 May 1993 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Apr 1992 J. Weber LM0037
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 May 1998 C. Becker WC0393
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Mar 1994 S. Cole OS0155
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7615
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10854
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 1961
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24262
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 1999 J. Myers 451
USA Florida Osceola Co. 6 Oct 1992 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Oct 2004 E. M. Ferguson 885
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 11 Aug 2008 A. R. Franck 789
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Oct 2008 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Oct 2009 L. B. Birch 413
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Jul 2008 E. Gandy CH0047
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2842
USA Florida Glades Co. 21 Apr 2012 A. R. Franck 3016
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Sep 2012 J. Cheak 90
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Jun 1962 C. F. Caudle 838
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: