Strophostyles umbellata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Strophostyles umbellata (Muhl. ex Willd.)Britton
Common Name:PINK FUZZYBEAN
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Strophostyles
Species Strophostyles umbellata (Muhl. ex Willd.)Britton - PINK FUZZYBEAN

Citation

Citation STROPHOSTYLES UMBELLATA (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Illl. Fl. N. U.S. 2: 339. 1897.
Basionym: Glycine umbellata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: E side of Waccamaw River, 7 mi. NE of Georgetown, 12 Sep 1996, Seckinger 406 (holotype: USCH; isotypes: MEXU, MONT), typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Glycine umbellata Glycine umbellata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1058. 1802, nom. cons. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: E side of Waccamaw River, 7 mi. NE of Georgetown, 12 Sep 1996, Seckinger 406 (holotype: USCH; isotypes: MEXU, MONT), typ. cons.
Phaseolus umbellatus Phaseolus umbellatus (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 9: 10. 1889.BASIONYM: Glycine umbellata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802. 
Strophostyles umbellata forma ochroleuca Strophostyles umbellata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Britton, forma ochroleuca Fernald, Rhodora 42: 458. 1940. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Greenville Co.: W of Emporia, 18 Aug 1939, Fernald & Long 11065 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Strophostyles umbellata var. paludigena Strophostyles umbellata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Britton, var. paludigena Fernald, Rhodora 44: 420. 1942. TYPE: VIRGINIA: New Kent Co.: Tidal marsh by Lacey Creek W of Walker, 9 Sep 1941, Fernald & Long 13663 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Sep 1983 M. E. Schmid A-332
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 10 Nov 1977 A. Fulton 77
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9428
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10926
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10302
USA Florida Alachua Co. 27 Jul 1981 J. C. Easterday 616
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6822
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26539
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Oct 2009 T. MacClendon 989
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: