Bothriochloa ischaemum var. songarica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bothriochloa ischaemum (L.)Keng var. songarica (Rupr. ex Fisch. & C.A.Mey.)Celarier & J.R.Harlan
Common Name:KING RANCH BLUESTEM; YELLOW BLUESTEM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bothriochloa
Species Bothriochloa ischaemum (L.)Keng var. songarica (Rupr. ex Fisch. & C.A.Mey.)Celarier & J.R.Harlan - KING RANCH BLUESTEM; YELLOW BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation BOTHRIOCHLOA ISCHAEMUM (Linnaeus) Keng, var. SONGARICA (Ruprecht ex Fischer & C. A. Meyer) Celarier & J. R. Harlan, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 55: 758. 1958.
Basionym: Andropogon ischaemum Linnaeus, var. songaricus Ruprecht ex Fischer & C. A. Meyer 1841.
Type: U.S.S.R.: Kazakh: Lake Balkhash, s.d., Schrenk s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay UWFP  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon ischaemum forma songarica Andropogon ischaemum Linnaeus, forma songarica (Ruprecht ex Fischer & C. A. Meyer) Kitagawa, J. Jap. Bot. 36: 20. 1961.BASIONYM: Andropogon ischaemum Linnaeus, var. songarica Ruprecht ex Fischer & C. A. Meyer 1841. 
Andropogon ischaemum var. songaricus Andropogon ischaemum Linnaeus, var. songaricus Ruprecht ex Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Enum. Pl. Nov. 1: 2. 1841. TYPE: U.S.S.R.: Kazakh: Lake Balkhash, s.d., Schrenk s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Apr 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Nov 1984 D. W. Hall 1331
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Oct 1986 C. vanHoek 36
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 805
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52676
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Oct 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Apr 2004 G. Wilder 19117
USA Florida Escambia Co. 28 Oct 1989 J. R. Burkhalter 11715
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 Sep 1994 C. vanHoek 405
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 1989 J. R. Burkhalter 11596
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Jan 1999 R. A. Hattaway FS0230
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Sep 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2183
USA Florida Citrus Co. 30 Apr 2001 R. A. Hattaway FC0268
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0027
USA Florida Sumter Co. 09 Nov 2005 B. F. Hansen 13088
USA Florida Escambia Co. 22 Oct 1989 J. R. Burkhalter 11711
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 21 Oct 1989 J. R. Burkhalter 11701
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Apr 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-94
USA Florida Pasco Co. Nov 2011 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17039
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Nov 2013 C. vanHoek LR0763 Also numbered vanHoek 2829.
USA Florida Taylor Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3588
USA Florida Brevard Co. 12 Jun 2012 P. A. Schmalzer 12-3
USA Florida Broward Co. 13 Oct 2015 E. A. Revuelta 21
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Apr 2010 K. A. Bradley 2698
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: