Gamochaeta pensylvanica

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.)Cabrera
Common Name:PENNSYLVANIA EVERLASTING; PENNSYLVANIA CUDWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gamochaeta
Species Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.)Cabrera - PENNSYLVANIA EVERLASTING; PENNSYLVANIA CUDWEED

Citation

Citation GAMOCHAETA PENSYLVANICA (Willdenow) Cabrera, Bol. Soc. Argent. Bot. 9: 375. 1961.
Basionym: Gnaphalium pensylvanicum Willdenow 1809; Gnaphalium spathulatum Lamarck 1788, non Burman f. 1768.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FSU  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gnaphalium pensylvanicum Gnaphalium pensylvanicum Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 867. 1809.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium spathulatum Lamarck 1788, non Burman f. 1768. 
Gnaphalium peregrinum Gnaphalium peregrinum Fernald, Rhdora 45: 479, t. 795. 1943. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Rapides Par.: N edge of Pineville, 30 Jul 1938, Correll & Correll 9937 (holotype: GH).
Gnaphalium purpureum var. spathulatum Gnaphalium purpureum Linnaeus, var. spathulatum Baker, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(3): 125. 1882.BASIONYM: Gnaphalium spathulatum Lamarck 1788, non Burman f. 1768. 
Gnaphalium spathulatum Gnaphalium spathulatum Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 758. 1788, non Burman f. 1768.