Desmodium ciliare

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium ciliare (Muhl. ex Willd.)DC.
Common Name:HAIRY SMALL-LEAF TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium ciliare (Muhl. ex Willd.)DC. - HAIRY SMALL-LEAF TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM CILIARE (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 327. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum ciliare Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Miami-Dade FSU  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Polk USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum ciliare Hedysarum ciliare Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1196. 1802.  
Meibomia ciliaris Meibomia ciliaris (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) S. F. Blake, Bot. Gaz. 78: 275. 1924.BASIONYM: Hedysarum ciliare Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802. 
Hedysarum barbatum Hedysarum barbatum Walter, Fl. Carol. 184. 1788, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6565
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2559
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Sep 2012 T. MacClendon 1205
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 13 Sep 1987 S. R. Hill 18793
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 14 Sep 1970 B. Riddle 31
USA Mississippi Choctaw Co. 01 Sep 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5883
USA Georgia Hall Co. 24 Sep 1955 W. Duncan 18411
USA Mississippi Copiah Co. 21 Sep 1954 D. Demaree 36179
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 04 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 29667
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 16 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5655 & 490
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 29 Sep 1979 C. M. Allen 9667 & 3022
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: