Hylodesmum glutinosum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Hylodesmum glutinosum (Muhl. ex Willd.)H.Ohashi & R.R.Mill
Common Name:POINTEDLEAF TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Hylodesmum
Species Hylodesmum glutinosum (Muhl. ex Willd.)H.Ohashi & R.R.Mill - POINTEDLEAF TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation HYLODESMUM GLUTINOSUM (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) H. Ohashi & R. R. Mill, Edinburgh J. Bot. 57: 177. 2000.
Basionym: Hedysarum glutinosum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Desmodium acuminatum Desmodium acuminatum (Michaux) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 329. 1825.BASIONYM: Hedysarum acuminatum Michaux 1803. 
Desmodium glutinosum Desmodium glutinosum (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot. 120. 1845.BASIONYM: Hedysarum glutinosum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802. 
Hedysarum acuminatum Hedysarum acuminatum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 72. 1803.  
Hedysarum glutinosum Hedysarum glutinosum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1198. 1802. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Meibomia acuminata Meibomia acuminata (Michaux) S. F. Blake, Bot. Gaz. 78: 277. 1924.BASIONYM: Hedysarum acuminatum Michaux 1803. 
Desmodium acuminatum forma chandonnetii Desmodium acuminatum (Michaux) de Candolle, forma chandonnetii (Lunell) Fassett, Rhodora 38: 189. 1936.BASIONYM: Meibomia grandiflora (de Candolle) Kuntze, var. chandonnetii Lunell 1911. 
Desmodium glutinosum forma chandonnetii Desmodium glutinosum (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) A. W. Wood, forma chandonnetii (Lunell) B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 52: 138. 1950.BASIONYM: Meibomia grandiflora (de Candolle) Kuntze, var. chandonnetii Lunell 1911. 
Meibomia grandiflora var. chandonnetii Meibomia grandiflora (de Candolle) Kuntze, var. chandonnetii Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 128. 1911. TYPE: MINNESOTA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 09 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6712
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 07 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7440
USA North Carolina Graham Co. 19 Jul 1956 A. E. Radford 14231
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 10 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5418
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Jul 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2596
USA Georgia Union Co. 21 Sep 1968 K. E. Rogers 42206
USA Georgia Harris Co. 13 Jul 1972 S. B. Jones 22166
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: