Desmodium marilandicum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium marilandicum (L.)DC.
Common Name:SMOOTH TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium marilandicum (L.)DC. - SMOOTH TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM MARILANDICUM (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 328. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum marilandicum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 516 (lectotype: LINN 521.35). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 224. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Madison USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum marilandicum Hedysarum marilandicum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 748. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 516 (lectotype: LINN 521.35). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 224. 1987.
Meibomia marilandica Meibomia marilandica (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 198. 1891.BASIONYM: Hedysarum marilandium Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 Oct 1991 C. vanHoek 238
USA Florida Madison Co. 2 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53981a
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Oct 1957 R. Kral 6158
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10912
USA Florida Madison Co. 2 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53982a
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Nov 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Oct 1968 G. N. Avery 486A
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Sep 1992 C. vanHoek 312
USA Florida Madison Co. 2 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53981
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2558
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 15 Sep 1967 S. B. Jones 15366
USA North Carolina Vance Co. 01 Oct 1956 H. E. Ahles 20276
USA North Carolina Forsyth Co. 01 Sep 1942 Collector unspecified on label 542
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: