Desmodium obtusum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium obtusum (Muhl. ex Willd.)DC.
Common Name:STIFF TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium obtusum (Muhl. ex Willd.)DC. - STIFF TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM OBTUSUM (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 329. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum obtusum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Duval USF  
Franklin FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Madison FSU  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Desmodium rigidum Desmodium rigidum (Elliott) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 330. 1825.BASIONYM: Hedysarum rigidum Elliott 1823. 
Hedysarum obtusum Hedysarum obtusum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1190. 1802. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Hedysarum rigidum Hedysarum rigidum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 215. 1823. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Meibomia obtusa Meibomia obtusa (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 19: 115. 1892.BASIONYM: Hedysarum obtusum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1802. 
Meibomia rigida Meibomia rigida (Elliott) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 198. 1891.BASIONYM: Hedysarum rigidum Elliott 1823. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval Co. 16 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17059
USA Florida Duval Co. 16 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17080
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 25 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3759
USA North Carolina Cabarrus Co. 23 Sep 1956 H. E. Ahles 19697
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: