Desmodium sessilifolium

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium sessilifolium Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:SESSILELEAF TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium sessilifolium Torr. & A.Gray - SESSILELEAF TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM SESSILIFOLIUM Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 363. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jefferson Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 405. 1985.
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Meibomia sessilifolia Meibomia sessilifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 198. 1891.BASIONYM: Desmodium sessilifolium Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 23 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9053
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 23 Sep 1966 T. R. Bradley 3555
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 27 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4535
USA Mississippi Scott Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7279
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: