Lantana montevidensis

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Lantana montevidensis (Spreng.)Briq.
Common Name:TRAILING SHRUBVERBENA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Lantana
Species Lantana montevidensis (Spreng.)Briq. - TRAILING SHRUBVERBENA

Citation

Citation LANTANA MONTEVIDENSIS (Sprengel) Briquet, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 7/8: 301. 1904.
Basionym: Lippia montevidensis Sprengel 1825.
Type: URUGUAY: Montevideo, 1822, Sellow s.n. (holotype: B?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Madison FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Camara montevidensis Camara montevidensis (Sprengel) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 250. 1898.BASIONYM: Lippia montevidensis Sprengel 1825. 
Camara sellowiana Camara sellowiana (Link & Otto) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 504. 1891.BASIONYM: Lantana sellowiana Link & Otto 1826. 
Lantana sellowiana Lantana sellowiana Link & Otto, Icon. Pl. Select. 107, pl. 50. 1826. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data (lectotype: Link & Otto, Icon. Pl. Select. t. 50. 1826). Lectotypified by Santos Silva, Taxon 50: 1117. 2001.
Lippia montevidensis Lippia montevidensis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 751. 1825. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, 1822, Sellow s.n. (holotype: B?).
Lantana delicatissima Lantana delicatissima Poiteau ex Gonault, Rev. Hort., ser. 4. 1: 461. 1852.  
Lantana megapotamica Lantana megapotamica (Sprengel) Troncoso, Darwiniana 18: 326. 1974.BASIONYM: Lippia megapotamica Sprengel 1825. 
Lantana sellowiana forma planifolia Lantana sellowiana Link & Otto, forma planifolia Chamisso, Linnaea 7: 126. 1832. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Lantana sellowiana forma rugosa Lantana sellowiana Link & Otto, forma rugosa Chamisso, Linnaea 7: 126. 1832. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Lantana sellowiana var. lanceolata Lantana sellowiana Link & Otto, var. lanceolata Hooker, Bot. Mag. 68: t. 3941. 1842. TYPE: ARGENTINA/URUGUAY:
Lippia megapotamica Lippia megapotamica Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(2): 231. 1827. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Without data, Sellow s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. Nov 1981 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2868
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2868
USA Florida Franklin Co. 11 Mar 1956 W. D. Reese 848
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Dec 1942 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Dec 1978 C. A. Schoeneberg 80
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 May 2008 E. Gandy CC1045
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Feb 1956 unknown 54374 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Apr 1971 P. Genelle 683 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3775 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 Jul 1900 A. H. Curtiss 6691 CULTIVATED.
USA Texas Dallas Co. 11 Nov 1954 L. H. Shinners 19245 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Dec 1981 R. Day s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3772 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Jul 1972 D. Burch 6309 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3773 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3774 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Jan 1976 Mack 27 CULTIVATED.
Bermuda 07 Apr 1912 A. W. Cheever s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: