Desmodium tenuifolium

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium tenuifolium Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:SLIMLEAF TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium tenuifolium Torr. & A.Gray - SLIMLEAF TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM TENUIFOLIUM Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 363. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Meibomia tenuifolia Meibomia tenuifolia (Torrey & A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 198. 1891.BASIONYM: Desmodium tenuifolium Torrey & A. Gray 1840. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 Oct 1970 P. Genelle 356
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 30272
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26524
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 21 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5843
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Sep 1992 C. vanHoek 306
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Sep 2002 C. Slaughter 13427
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9842
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 25 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22943
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 Sep 2009 R. E. Weaver 5253
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Sep 2011 D. Griffin OS0483
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24933
USA North Carolina Wilson Co. 28 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 38090
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 16 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5660 & 495
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 16 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5660 & 495
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 16 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5660 & 495
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 31 Jul 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2942
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: