Stenanthium gramineum

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Species:Stenanthium gramineum (KerGawl.)Morong
Common Name:EASTERN FEATHERBELLS
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyMELANTHIACEAE
Genus Stenanthium
Species Stenanthium gramineum (KerGawl.)Morong - EASTERN FEATHERBELLS

Citation

Citation STENANTHIUM GRAMINEUM (Ker Gawler) Morong, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 110. 1894.
Basionym: Helonias graminea Ker Gawler 1813.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Leon FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helonias graminea Helonias graminea Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 39: pl. 1599. 1813.  
Stenanthium angustifolium Stenanthium angustifolium (Pursh) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 190. 1843.BASIONYM: Veratrum angustifolium Pursh 1814. 
Stenanthium gramineum var. micranthum Stenanthium gramineum (Ker Gawler) Morong, var. micranthum Fernald, Rhodora 48: 148. 1946. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Greenville Co.: Caesar's Head, 28 Jul 1881, Smith s.n. (holotype: GH).
Stenanthium gramineum var. typicum Stenanthium gramineum (Ker Gawler) Morong, var. typicum Fernald, Rhodora 48: 151. 1946, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Stenanthium gramineum (Ker Gawler) Morong 1894; Helonias graminea Ker Gawler 1813. 
Veratrum angustifolium Veratrum angustifolium Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 242. 1814. TYPE: "Virginia and Carolina",
Xerophyllum gramineum Xerophyllum gramineum (Ker Gawler) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 235. 1818.BASIONYM: Helonias graminea Ker Gawler 1813. 
Stenanthium gramineum forma robustum Stenanthium gramineum (Ker Gawler) Morong, forma robustum (S. Watson) E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 500. 1935.BASIONYM: Stenanthium robustum S. Watson 1879. 
Stenanthium gramineum var. robustum Stenanthium gramineum (Ker Gawler) Morong, var. robustum (S. Watson) Fernald, Rhodora 48: 148. 1946.BASIONYM: Stenanthium robustum S. Watson 1879. 
Stenanthium robustum Stenanthium robustum S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 14: 278. 1879. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Clarion Co.: Sligo Furnace, Aug 1859, Lowrie s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Fernald, Rhodora 48: 149. 1946.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 25 Apr 1984 R. K. Godfrey 81249
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 16 Jul 1967 K. E. Rogers 40833
USA Georgia Cook Co. 24 Jun 1977 L. C. Anderson 4468
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 27 Jun 1964 J. W. Thieret 17892
USA Alabama Cleburne Co. 14 Sep 1982 M. G. Bussey 336
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 01 Sep 1960 V. Ducey 263
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 31 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 38351
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: