Ilex ambigua var. monticola

Family:AQUIFOLIACEAE
Species:Ilex ambigua (Michx.)Torr. var. monticola (A.W.Wood)Wunderlin & Poppleton
Common Name:MOUNTAIN HOLLY
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order AQUIFOLIALES
FamilyAQUIFOLIACEAE
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex ambigua (Michx.)Torr. var. monticola (A.W.Wood)Wunderlin & Poppleton - MOUNTAIN HOLLY

Citation

Citation ILEX AMBIGUA (Michaux) Torrey, var. MONTICOLA (A. W. Wood) Wunderlin & Poppleton, Florida Sci. 40: 10. 1977.
Basionym: Ilex amelanchier M. A. Curtis ex Chapman, var. monticola A. W. Wood 1870.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ilex ambigua forma montana Ilex ambigua (Michaux) Torrey, forma montana (Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 7. 1983.BASIONYM: Ilex montana Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray 1848. 
Ilex ambigua subsp. montana Ilex ambigua (Michaux) Torrey, subsp. montana (Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 7. 1983.BASIONYM: Ilex montana Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray 1848. 
Ilex ambigua var. montana Ilex ambigua (Michaux) Torrey, var. montana (Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 173. 1964, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ilex dubia (G. Don) Britton et al., var. monticola Loesener 1901; Ilex monticola A. Gray 1856, nom. illegit.; Ilex montana Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray 1848. 
Ilex amelanchier var. monticola Ilex amelanchier M. A. Curtis ex Chapman, var. monticola A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 208. 1870.  
Ilex dubia var. monticola Ilex dubia (G. Don) Britton et al., var. monticola Loesener, Nova Acta Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Germ. Nat. Cur. 78: 485. 1901.BASIONYM: Ilex monticola A. Gray 1856, nom. illegit.; Ilex montana Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray 1848. 
Ilex montana Ilex montana Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray, Manual 276. 1848.  
Ilex montana var. mollis Ilex montana Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray, var. mollis (A. Gray) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 17: 313. 1894.BASIONYM: Ilex mollis A. Gray 1867. 
Ilex monticola Ilex monticola A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 264. 1856, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ilex montana Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray 1848. 
Ilex ambigua forma mollis Ilex ambigua (Michaux) Torrey, forma mollis (A. Gray) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 173. 1964, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ilex dubia (G. Don) Britton et al., forma grayana Loesener 1901; Ilex mollis A. Gray 1867. 
Ilex beadlei Ilex beadlei Ashe, Bot. Gaz. 24: 377. 1897.  
Ilex beadlei var. laevis Ilex beadlei Ashe, var. laevis Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 40: 45. 1924. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Cherokee Co.: Along the Hiwassee River near Apalachia TN, s.d., Ashe s.n. (holotype: NCU?).
Ilex dubia forma beadlei Ilex dubia (G. Don) Britton et al., forma beadlei (Ashe) Loesener, Nova Acta Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Germ. Nat. Cur. 78: 487. 1901.BASIONYM: Ilex beadlei Ashe 1897. 
Ilex dubia forma grayana Ilex dubia (G. Don) Britton et al., forma grayana Loesener, Nova Acta Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Germ. Nat. Cur. 78: 487. 1901.BASIONYM: Ilex mollis A. Gray 1867. 
Ilex dubia var. beadlei Ilex dubia (G. Don) Britton et al., var. beadlei (Ashe) Rehder, Man. Cult. Trees 546. 1927.BASIONYM: Ilex beadlei Ashe 1897. 
Ilex dubia var. mollis Ilex dubia (G. Don) Britton et al., var. mollis (A. Gray) Loesener, Nova Acta Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Germ. Nat. Cur. 78: 486. 1901.BASIONYM: Ilex mollis A. Gray 1867. 
Ilex mollis Ilex mollis A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 306. 1867.  
Ilex montana forma rotundifolia Ilex montana Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray, forma rotundifolia Woods, Rhodora 53: 238. 1951. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Franklin Co.: Without data, Gailor 123 (holotype: ?).
Ilex montana var. beadlei Ilex montana Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray, var. beadlei (Ashe) Fernald, Rhodora 41: 428. 1939.BASIONYM: Ilex beadlei Ashe 1897. 
Ilex monticola var. mollis Ilex monticola A. Gray, var. mollis (A. Gray) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 217. 1894.BASIONYM: Ilex mollis A. Gray 1867.