Selaginella apoda

Family:SELAGINELLACEAE
Species:Selaginella apoda (L.)C.Morren
Common Name:MEADOW SPIKE-MOSS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SELAGINELLALES
FamilySELAGINELLACEAE
Genus Selaginella
Species Selaginella apoda (L.)C.Morren - MEADOW SPIKE-MOSS

Citation

Citation SELAGINELLA APODA (Linnaeus) C. Morren, Belgique Hort. 4: 70. 1853.
Basionym: Lycopodium apodum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1257.27). Lectotypified by Fraile, in Davidse et al., Fl. Mesoamer. 1: 29. 1995.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson MO-Lit Lit: Somers & W. R. Buck, Amer. Fern J. 65: 82. 1975.
Jefferson MICH-Lit Lit: Somers & W. R. Buck, Amer. Fern J. 65: 82. 1975.
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Osceola USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Walton UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diplostachyum apodum Diplostachyum apodum (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, Prodr. Aethéogam. 107. 1805.BASIONYM: Lycopodium apodum Linnaeus 1753. 
Lycopodioides apoda Lycopodioides apoda (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 824. 1891.BASIONYM: Lycopodium apodum Linnaeus 1753. 
Lycopodium apodum Lycopodium apodum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1105. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1257.27). Lectotypified by Fraile, in Davidse et al., Fl. Mesoamer. 1: 29. 1995.
Selaginella apus Selaginella apus Spring, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 1(2): 119. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lycopodium apodum Linnaeus 1753. 
Lycopodium albidulum Lycopodium albidulum Swartz, Syn. Fil. 183, 409. 1806. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Selaginella albidula Selaginella albidula (Swartz) Spring, Flora 21: 214. 1838.BASIONYM: Lycopodium albidulum Swartz 1806. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6960
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6070
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Apr 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9482
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Mar 1984 J. Beckner 2640
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Apr 1986 B. F. Hansen 10952
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7183
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21359
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21710
USA Florida Taylor Co. 10 May 1967 J. H. Scudder 112
USA Florida Baker Co. 17 Apr 2007 C. Slaughter 15427
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Apr 1985 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Jun 2009 T. MacClendon 920
USA Florida Union Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5309
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Nov 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Oct 1980 A.G. Shuey 2421
USA Florida Polk Co. Dec 1927 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Mar 1967 S. McDaniel 9622
USA Florida Nassau Co. 07 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12058
USA Florida Polk Co. 17 Dec 1931 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 1919 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Aug 1986 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 07 Apr 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3513
USA North Carolina Granville Co. 14 Jun 1964 J. P. Gillespie 2184
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 10 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4711
USA Arkansas Logan Co. 29 Dec 1968 S. Stephens 29857
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 28 Feb 1971 R. D. Thomas 22467
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 13 Mar 1974 G. Lalanne 186
USA Louisiana 28 Mar 1941 C. A. Brown s.n.
USA North Carolina Transylvania Co. 13 Jun 1984 J. A. Lassiter 908
USA Georgia Decatur Co. 24 Mar 1967 J. H. Scudder 111
USA Florida Gadsden Co. Oct 1964 J. H. Scudder 26
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 07 Sep 1977 J. H. Scudder 353
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 14 Oct 1977 J. H. Scudder 366
USA North Carolina Clay Co. Jul 1976 J. H. Scudder 276
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 15 Jun 1990 J. H. Scudder 625
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 19 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19511
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23648
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 14 Dec 1992 S. R. Hill 24602
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 13 Jun 1984 J. A. Lassiter 909
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 27 Apr 1974 R. D. Thomas 38658
USA Alabama Limestone Co. 1896 R. M. Harper 19
USA Georgia Gilmer Co. 21 Aug 1963 W. H. Duncan 22125
USA South Carolina Lancaster Co. 06 Jun 1957 H. E. Ahles 27475
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 02 Nov 1967 R. D. Thomas 6283
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 23 Jun 1980 R. Lassiter 480
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 19 Jul 1965 D. Blake 204
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Mar 2015 C. Slaughter 18364
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 23 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31397
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 17 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31269
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: