Cocculus carolinus

Family:MENISPERMACEAE
Species:Cocculus carolinus (L.)DC.
Common Name:CAROLINA CORALBEAD
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyMENISPERMACEAE
Genus Cocculus
Species Cocculus carolinus (L.)DC. - CAROLINA CORALBEAD

Citation

Citation COCCULUS CAROLINUS (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 524. 1817.
Basionym: Menispermum carolinum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Williamsburg Co.: 5 mi. SE of Gourdin, 10 Jul 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 373 (neotype: BH; isoneotype: GH). Neotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 980. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cebatha carolina Cebatha carolina (Linnaeus) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 162. 1894.BASIONYM: Menispermum carolinum Linnaeus 1753. 
Epibaterium carolinum Epibaterium carolinum (Linnaeus) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 131. 1913.BASIONYM: Menispermum carolinum Linnaeus 1753. 
Menispermum carolinianum Menispermum carolinianum Hill, Veg. Syst. 16: 27. 1770, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Menispermum carolinum Linnaeus 1753. 
Menispermum carolinum Menispermum carolinum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 340. 1753. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Williamsburg Co.: 5 mi. SE of Gourdin, 10 Jul 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 373 (neotype: BH; isoneotype: GH). Neotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 980. 2009.
Wendlandia caroliniana Wendlandia caroliniana Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 241. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Menispermum carolinum Linnaeus 1753. 
Androphylax scandens Androphylax scandens Wendland, Bot. Beob. 2: 38. 1798.  
Baumgartia scandens Baumgartia scandens Moench, Methodus 650. 1794.  
Cebatha virginica Cebatha virginica (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 9. 1891.BASIONYM: Menispermum virginicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Cissampelos smilacina Cissmapelos smilacina Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1032. 1753. TYPE: SOUTH CARLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 51. 1730). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard & Staples, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 532. 1983.
Cocculidium populifolium Cocculidium populifolium Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 8: 17. 1839, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Wendlandia populifolia Willdenow 1799, nom. illegit.; Androphylax scandens Wendland 1798. 
Cocculus carolinus var. hederaceaefolius Cocculus carolinus (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. hederaceaefolius Miers, Contr. Bot. 3: 254. 1871. TYPE: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Houston, s.d., Lindheimer 7b (holotype: BM?).
Cocculus sagittifolius Cocculus sagittifolius Miers, Contr. Bot. 3: 255. 1871. TYPE: TEXAS: Austin Co.: San Felipe, s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: BM?).
Menispermum smilacinum Menispermum smilacinum (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 541. 1817.BASIONYM: Cissampelos smilacina Linnaeus 1753. 
Menispermum virginicum Menispermum virginicum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 340. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. 2: t. 178(219). 1732). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 665. 2007.
Wendlandia populifolia Wendlandia populifolia Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 275. 1799, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Androphylax scandens Wendland 1798. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Nov 1987 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jul 1986 L. C. Anderson 9803
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Jun 1977 L. C. Anderson 4481
USA Florida Orange Co. 09 Oct 1977 A.G. Shuey 2008
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 15 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4956
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 13 Sep 1969 D. Goins 17
USA Louisiana East Feliciana Par. 08 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9517
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 10 Oct 1992 S. R. Hill 24470
USA Georgia Bibb Co. 22 Jul 2014 A. R. Franck 3439
USA Georgia Bibb Co. 22 Jul 2014 A. R. Franck 3441
USA Alabama Greene Co. 09 Sep 1967 J. L. Thomas 1167
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 03 Sep 1974 C. L. Rodgers 74687
USA South Carolina Newberry Co. 22 Jul 1980 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 1014
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 17 Jul 1956 A. E. Radford 14012
USA Mississippi Choctaw Co. 01 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7332
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 05 Sep 1961 R. L. Wilbur 6522
USA Arkansas Izard Co. 25 Jun 1968 R. D. Thomas 9184
USA Louisiana Union Par. 24 Sep 1974 D. Ledford 70
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: