Aeschynomene histrix var. incana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Aeschynomene histrix Poir. var. incana Benth.
Common Name:PORCUPINE JOINTVETCH
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Aeschynomene
Species Aeschynomene histrix Poir. var. incana Benth. - PORCUPINE JOINTVETCH

Citation

Citation AESCHYNOMENE HISTRIX Poiret, var. INCANA Bentham, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 15(1): 69. 1859.
Basionym: Aeschynomene incana Vogel 1838, non (Swartz) G. Meyer 1818.
Type: URUGUAY: Without data, Sello s.n. (holotype: B?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aeschynomene incana Aeschynomene incana Vogel, Linnaea 12: 90. 1838, non (Swartz) G. Meyer 1818. TYPE: URUGUAY: Without data, Sello s.n. (holotype: B?).
Aeschynomene puberula Aeschynomene puberula de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 321. 1825.