Gyminda latifolia

Family:CELASTRACEAE
Species:Gyminda latifolia (Sw.)Urb.
Common Name:WEST INDIAN FALSE BOX
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CELASTRALES
FamilyCELASTRACEAE
Genus Gyminda
Species Gyminda latifolia (Sw.)Urb. - WEST INDIAN FALSE BOX

Citation

Citation GYMINDA LATIFOLIA (Swartz) Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 80. 1904.
Basionym: Myginda latifolia Swartz 1788.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crossopetalum latifolium Crossopetalum latifolium (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 116. 1891.BASIONYM: Myginda latifolia Swartz 1788. 
Gyminda grisebachii Gyminda grisebachii Sargent, Gard. & Forest. 4: 4. 1891.  
Gyminda grisebachii var. glaucescens Gyminda grisebachii Sargent, var. glaucescens Sargent, Gard. & Forest. 4: 4. 1891. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 81a (lectotype: GOET; isolectotypes: BM, HAC, K, S). Lectotypified by Bornstein, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less Antill. 5: 120. 1989.
Gyminda grisebachii var. glaucifolia Gyminda grisebachii Sargent, var. glaucifolia Sudworth, USDA Div. Forest. Bull. 14: 281. 1897, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gyminda grisebachii Sargent, var. glaucescens Sargent 1891. 
Gyminda latifolia [unranked] glaucifolia Gyminda latifolia (Swartz) Urban, [unranked] glaucifolia Small, Fl. Miami 114. 1913.BASIONYM: Gyminda grisebachii Sargent, var. glaucifolia Sudworth 1897, nom. illegit.; Gyminda grisebachii Sargent, var. glaucescens Sargent 1891. 
Gyminda latifolia subsp. glaucifolia Gyminda latifolia (Swartz) Urban, subsp. glaucifolia (Small) Mory, Willdenowia 31: 133. 2001.BASIONYM: Gyminda latifolia (Swartz) Urban, [unranked] glaucifolia Small 1913; Gyminda grisebachii Sargent, var. glaucifolia Sudworth 1897, nom. illegit.; Gyminda grisebachii Sargent, var. glaucescens Sargent 1891. 
Gyminda latifolia var. glaucescens Gyminda latifolia (Swartz) Urban, var. glaucescens (Sargent) Small ex Sargent, Man. Trees, ed. 2. 679. 1922.BASIONYM: Gyminda grisebachii Sargent, var. glaucescens Sargent 1891. 
Myginda latifolia Myginda latifolia Swartz, Prodr. 39. 1788.  
Rhacoma latifolia Rhacoma latifolia (Swartz) Loesener, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(5): 217. 1892.BASIONYM: Myginda latifolia Swartz 1788. 
Rhacoma vildosolaeanum Rhacoma vildosolaeanum Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Ensayo Farm. Cuba 56. 1889, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Myginda latifolia Swartz 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Feb 1969 J. Browder 4
Anguilla 05 Feb 1985 R. A. Howard 19003
Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Prov. 31 Oct 1970 A. H. Liogier 17646
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 17 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8583
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 18 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 274
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Jul 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Jun 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 547
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6351
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 1288
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Aug 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9614
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jun 2001 K. A. Bradley 1327
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 1267
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 2084
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 543
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Nov 1886 C. S. Sargent s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21-24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1448
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2187
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Aug 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Sep 1954 R. F. Thorne 15098
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: