Brachyelytrum erectum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Brachyelytrum erectum (Schreb. ex Spreng.)P.Beauv.
Common Name:BEARDED SHORTHUSK
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Brachyelytrum
Species Brachyelytrum erectum (Schreb. ex Spreng.)P.Beauv. - BEARDED SHORTHUSK

Citation

Citation BRACHYELYTRUM ERECTUM (Schreber ex Sprengel) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 155. 1812.
Basionym: Muhlenbergia erecta Schreber ex Sprengel 1807-1808.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (holotype: M; isotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostis erecta Agrostis erecta (Schreber ex Sprengel) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 264. 1824. ("1825").BASIONYM: Muhlenbergia erecta Schreber ex Sprengel 1807-1808. 
Brachyelytrum aristatum Brachyelytrum aristatum (Persoon) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 413. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Muhlenbergia aristata Persoon 1805, nom. illegit.; Dilepyrum aristosum Michaux 1803. 
Brachyelytrum aristosum Brachyelytrum aristosum (Michaux) Trelease ex Branner & Coville, Rep. (Annual) Geol. Surv. Arkansas 1888(4): 235. 1891.BASIONYM: Dilepyrum aristosum Michaux 1803. 
Dilepyrum aristosum Dilepyrum aristosum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 40. 1803. TYPE: "Georgiae et Carolinae",
Dilepyrum erectum Dilepyrum erectum (Schreber ex Sprengel) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 8: 33. 1922.BASIONYM: Muhlenbergia erecta Schreber ex Sprengel 1807-1808. 
Muhlenbergia aristata Muhlenbergia aristata Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 73. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dilepyrum aristosum Michaux 1803. 
Muhlenbergia brachyelytrum Muhlenbergia brachyelytrum Trinius, Gram. Unifl. Sesquifl. 188. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Muhlenbergia erecta Schreber ex Sprengel 1807-1808. 
Muhlenbergia erecta Muhlenbergia erecta Schreber ex Sprengel, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St. Petersbourg Hist. Acad. 2: 287. 1807-1808. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Muhlenberg s.n. (holotype: M; isotype: PH).
Brachyelytrum aristatum var. engelmannii Brachyelytrum aristatum (Persoon) Roemer & Schultes, var. engelmannii A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 614. 1867. TYPE: MISSOURI: St. Louis Co.: St. Louis, s.d., Engelmann s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Babel, Rhodora 45: 261. 1943.
Brachyelytrum aristosum var. glabratum Brachyelytrum aristosum (Michaux) Trelease, var. glabratum Vasey, in Millspaugh, Bull. W. Virginia Agric. Exp. Sta. 24: 469. 1892. TYPE: WEST VIRGINIA: Fayette Co.: Fayette near Nuttallburg, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: F).
Brachyelytrum erectum var. glabratum Brachyelytrum erectum (Schreber ex Sprengel) Palisot de Beauvois, var. glabratum (Vasey) Koyama & Kawano, Canad. J. Bot. 42: 866. 1964.BASIONYM: Brachyelytrum aristosum (Michaux) Trelease, var. glabratum Vasey 1892. 
Brachyelytrum erectum var. septentrionale Brachyelytrum erectum (Schreber ex Sprengel) Palisot de Beauvois, var. septentrionale Babel, Rhodora 45: 260. 1943. TYPE: NEW HAMPSHIRE: Strafford Co.: Durham, near Horticultural Farm, 19 Jun 1942, Babel 46 (holotype: WIS; isotypes: F, GH).
Brachyelytrum septentrionale Brachyelytrum septentrionale (Babel) G. C. Tucker, J. Arnold Arbor. 69: 253. 1988.BASIONYM: Brachyelytrum erectum (Schreber ex Sprengel) Palisot de Beauvois, var. septentionale Babel 1943. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Calhoun Co. 12 Jun 2001 A. B. Pittman 06120104
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 14 Jun 1988 S. R. Hill 19583
USA Tennessee Roane Co. 21 Aug 1981 T. S. Patrick 3586
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: