Myriopteris lanosa

The name of this species does not match your search because Myriopteris lanosa is indicated as the accepted name for Cheilanthes vestita.
Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Myriopteris lanosa (Michx.)Grusz & Windham
Common Name:HAIRY LIP FERN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Myriopteris
Species Myriopteris lanosa (Michx.)Grusz & Windham - HAIRY LIP FERN

Citation

Citation MYRIOPTERIS LANOSA (Michaux) Grusz & Windham, PhytoKeys 32: 57. 2013.
Basionym: Nephrodium lanosum Michaux 1803.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA/TENNESSEE:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adiantum vestitum Adiantum vestitum Sprengel, Anleit. Kenntn. Gew. 3: 122. 1804. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P?).
Allosorus lanosus Allosorus lanosus (Michaux) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 21: 345. 1920.BASIONYM: Nephrodium lanosum Michaux 1803. 
Aspidium lanosum Aspidium lanosum (Michaux) Swartz, Syn. Fil. 58. 1806.BASIONYM: Nephrodium lanosum Michaux 1803. 
Cheilanthes lanosa Cheilanthes lanosa (Michaux) D. C. Eaton, in Emory, Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound. 2(1): 234. 1858 ("1859").BASIONYM: Nephrodium lanosum Michaux 1803. 
Cheilanthes vestita Cheilanthes vestita (Sprengel) Swartz, Syn. Fil. 128. 1806.BASIONYM: Adiantum vestitum Sprengel 1804. 
Cincinalis vestita Cincinalis vestita (Sprengel) Desvaux, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin. Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. 5: 312. 1811.BASIONYM: Adiantum vestitum Sprengel 1804. 
Myriopteris vestita Myriopteris vestita (Sprengel) J. Smith, Cult. Ferns 29. 1857.BASIONYM: Adiantum vestitum Sprengel 1804. 
Nephrodium lanosum Nephrodium lanosum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 270. 1803. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA/TENNESSEE:
Notholaena vestita Notholaena vestita (Sprengel) Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 1: 93. 1813.BASIONYM: Adiantum vestitum Sprengel 1804. 
Polypodium lanosum Polypodium lanosum (Michaux) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 538. 1804.BASIONYM: Nephrodium lanosum Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Meriwether Co. 21 Apr 1955 C. E. Wood 8617
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 10 Jul 1994 S. R. Hill 25922
USA Georgia Walton Co. 15 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1985
USA Alabama Jefferson Co. 20 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4475
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 21 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25591
USA Georgia Heard Co. 13 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4397
USA North Carolina Cleveland Co. 02 Mar 1957 O. M. Freeman 5721
USA Georgia Muscogee Co. 28 Jul 1950 B. Ledin s.n.
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 25 Aug 1967 J. H. Scudder 123
USA Georgia Towns Co. 06 Aug 1977 J. H. Scudder 312
USA Georgia Towns Co. 06 Aug 1977 J. H. Scudder 312A
USA Alabama Randolph Co. 31 Oct 1979 J. H. Scudder 451
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 10 Oct 1978 J. H. Scudder 433
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 25 Jul 1980 J. H. Scudder 460
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 02 Sep 1977 J. H. Scudder 345
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 02 Sep 1977 J. H. Scudder 343
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 05 Aug 1965 F. Montgomery 207
USA South Carolina Lancaster Co. 11 Oct 1938 V. D. Matthews s.n.
USA Louisiana Nachitoches Par. 01 Aug 1974 G. P. Landry 74142
USA North Carolina Madison Co. 23 Jul 1966 A. E. Radford 45049
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 28 Sep 1974 R. D. Thomas 41512
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 02 Feb 1983 C. E. Nauman 1599
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 27 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2707
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: