Platanthera ciliaris

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Platanthera ciliaris (L.)Lindl.
Common Name:YELLOW FRINGED ORCHID
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera ciliaris (L.)Lindl. - YELLOW FRINGED ORCHID

Citation

Citation PLATANTHERA CILIARIS (Linnaeus) Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 292. 1835.
Basionym: Orchis ciliaris Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1054.13). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 229. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker PIHG  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota FLAS  
St. Johns US  
Suwannee FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia US  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Blephariglotis ciliaris Blephariglotis ciliaris (Linnaeus) Rydberg, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 296. 1901.BASIONYM: Orchis ciliaris Linnaeus 1753. 
Blephariglotis flaviflora Blephariglotis flaviflora Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 39. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Orchis ciliaris Linnaeus 1753. 
Habenaria ciliaris Habenaria ciliaris (Linnaeus) R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 5: 194. 1813.BASIONYM: Orchis ciliaris Linnaeus 1753. 
Orchis ciliaris Orchis ciliaris Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 939. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1054.13). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 229. 1987.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 14 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14660
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14772
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18047
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20564
USA Florida Madison Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20643
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20702
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Sep 1996 K. Alvarez WC0128
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6211
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jul 1963 V. Ducey 182
USA Florida Pasco Co. 9 Aug 1984 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 29 Aug 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1080
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9936
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7742
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Oct 1987 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Aug 1981 D. R. Lindsey 948
USA Florida Columbia Co. 29 Aug 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1079
USA Florida Clay Co. 14 Aug 1981 M. Ragan 2
USA Florida Columbia Co. 04 Aug 1961 R. R. Smith 582
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Aug 1967 J. Davis s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7399
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7742
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24468
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11790
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24520
USA Florida Alachua Co. 1 Sep 1942 Mason s.n.
USA Florida Bay Co. 12 Jul 1957 L. E. Williams s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 06 Sep 1964 D. B. Ward 4142
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24540
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 26 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22961
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Jul 1994 S. L. Orzell 227780
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 25 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22929
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 26 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22974
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14722
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 27 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 550
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 30 Jul 1975 T. O. McDonald s.n.
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 1939 Adella M. Parker s.n.
USA Georgia Ben Hill Co. 16 Aug 1956 R. Kral 3121
USA North Carolina 17 Aug 1891 A. B. Seymour 91817
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 31 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 38259
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 10 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6795
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 09 Aug 1964 L. Neel 56
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 03 Aug 1986 C. vanHoek 19
USA Georgia 24 Jul 1950 B. Ledin s.n.
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 30 Jul 1967 E. R. Barrett s.n.
USA Mississippi George Co. 23 Jul 1967 S. B. Jones 14850
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 03 Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 20
USA Tennessee Van Buren Co. 07 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22809
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 10 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6769
USA Mississippi Kemper Co. 19 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7089
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 17 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4746
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 19 Aug 1975 C. L. Rodgers 75327
USA Pennsylvania Westmoreland Co. 12 Sep 1907 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Maryland Cecil Co. 30 Jul 1905 J. F. Sempers 133001
USA Pennsylvania Northampton Co. 16 Jul 1936 F. J. Trembley s.n.
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 20 Aug 1963 J.B. Funderburg, Jr. s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: