Platanthera clavellata

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Platanthera clavellata (Michx.)Luer
Common Name:GREEN WOOD ORCHID; GREEN REINORCHID
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera clavellata (Michx.)Luer - GREEN WOOD ORCHID; GREEN REINORCHID

Citation

Citation PLATANTHERA CLAVELLATA (Michaux) Luer, Native Orchids Florida 148. 1972.
Basionym: Orchis clavellata Michaux 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Denslovia clavellata Denslovia clavellata (Michaux) Rydberg, Brittonia 1: 86. 1931.BASIONYM: Orchis clavellata Michaux 1803. 
Gymnadenia tridentata Gymnadenia tridentata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 277. 1835.BASIONYM: Orchis tridentata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805. 
Gymnadenia tridentata var. clavellata Gymnadenia tridentata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Lindley, var. clavellata (Michaux) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 683. 1861.BASIONYM: Orchis clavellata Michaux 1803. 
Gymnadeniopsis clavellata Gymnadeniopsis clavellata (Michaux) Rydberg, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 293. 1901.BASIONYM: Orchis clavellata Michaux 1803. 
Habenaria clavellata Habenaria clavellata (Michaux) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 689. 1826.BASIONYM: Orchis clavellata Michaux 1803. 
Habenaria tridentata Habenaria tridentata (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Hooker, Exot. Fl. 2: pl. 81. 1824.BASIONYM: Orchis tridentata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1805. 
Orchis clavellata Orchis clavellata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 155. 1803.  
Orchis tridentata Orchis tridentata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 41. 1805. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Peristylus clavellatus Peristylus clavellatus (Michaux) Kraenzlin, Orch. Gen. Sp. 1: 521. 1898.BASIONYM: Orchis clavellata Michaux 1803. 
Habenaria clavellata var. ophioglossoides Habenaria clavellata (Michaux) Sprengel, var. ophioglossoides Fernald, Rhodora 48: 161. 1946. TYPE: CANADA: Nova Scotia: Yarmouth Co.: Near Porcupine Lake, Arcadia, 2 Sep 1920, Fernald & Long 20839 (holotype: GH).
Platanthera clavellata forma slaughteri Platanthera clavellata (Michaux) Luer, forma slaughteri P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 1: 200. 1995. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Saline Co.: Without locality, Jun 1993, Slaughter s.n. (holotype: P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 1(3): pl. 2. 1995).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 24 Aug 1952 W. H. Duncan 13925
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 24 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 47506
USA Alabama Clay Co. 23 Aug 2011 C. vanHoek 2776
USA Mississippi 14 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 249
USA Tennessee Van Buren Co. 07 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22806
USA Mississippi 23 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 444
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 07 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7425
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 15 Jul 1991 J. H. Scudder 632
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 03 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3071
USA Louisiana Union Par. 09 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4586
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 25 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7155
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 17 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6989
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 18 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7055
USA Mississippi Choctaw Co. 26 Jul 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8647
USA Virginia Giles Co. 20 Jul 1956 R. F. Thorne 11244
USA New Hampshire Cheshire Co. 03 Sep 1916 C. F. Batchelder 4690
USA Maine Hancock Co. 23 Jul 1905 C. F. Batchelder 624
Canada Nova Scotia Prov. Halifax Co. 05 Sep 1945 W. G. Dore 45.1123
Canada Nova Scotia Prov. Digby Co. 29 Aug 1948 R. C. Smith 48
USA New Hampshire Coös Co. 05 Aug 1959 A. S. Pease 39555
USA Wisconsin Wood Co. 25 Jul 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-675
USA Maine York Co. 22 Jul 1936 R. C. Bean s.n.
Canada Ontario Prov. 06 Aug 1938 L. A. Garay 301
Canada Quebec Prov. Abitibi Co. 24 Jul 1953 B. Forster 28888
Canada Quebec Prov. Argenteuil Co. 23 Jul 1949 Fr. Rolland-Germain 2224
Canada Ontario Prov. Cottage Co. 26 Jul 1946 D. Bannan 667
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 06 Aug 1890 M. Rodman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: