Echinochloa crus-pavonis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth)Schult.
Common Name:GULF COCKSPUR
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Echinochloa
Species Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth)Schult. - GULF COCKSPUR

Citation

Citation ECHINOCHLOA CRUS-PAVONIS (Kunth) Schultes, Mant. 2: 269. 1824.
Basionym: Oplismenus crus-pavonis Kunth 1816.
Type: VENEZUELA: Sucre: CumanĂ¡: Vicinity of Bordones, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Franklin MIN-Lit Lit-MIN: Gould et al., Amer. Midl. Naturalist 87: 51. 1972.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Echinochloa crus-galli var. crus-pavonis Echinochloa crus-galli (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. crus-pavonis (Kunth) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 148. 1920.BASIONYM: Oplismenus crus-pavonis Kunth 1816. 
Oplismenus crus-pavonis Oplismenus crus-pavonis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 108. 1816. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Cumaná: Vicinity of Bordones, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Panicum crus-pavonis Panicum crus-pavonis (Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 259. 1829.BASIONYM: Oplismenus crus-pavonis Kunth 1816. 
Echinochloa crusgalli forma sabulicola Echinochloa crus-galli (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, forma sabulicola (Trinius) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 21: 349. 1920, as 'sabulonum'.BASIONYM: Panicum crus-galli Linnaeus, var. sabulicola Trinius 1829. 
Echinochloa sabulicola Echinochloa sabulicola (Trinius) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 17: 257. 1913.BASIONYM: Panicum crus-galli Linnaeus, var. sabulicola Trinius 1829. 
Oplismenus angustifolius Oplismenus angustifolius E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 40. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Veracruz, s.d., Gouin 54 (holotype: P).
Oplismenus jamaicensis Oplismenus jamaicensis Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 147. 1833.BASIONYM: Panicum aristatum Macfadyen 1831, non Retzius 1787, nec Raspail 1825. 
Oplismenus sabulicola Oplismenus sabulicola (Trinius) Kunth, Revis. Gramin., Suppl. 11. 1830.BASIONYM: Panicum crus-galli Linnaeus, var. sabulicola Trinius 1829. 
Panicum aristatum Panicum aristatum Macfadyen, Bot. Misc. 2: 115. 1831, non Retzius 1787, nec Raspail 1825. TYPE: JAMAICA: Spanish Town, s.d., Macfadyen s.n. (holoytpe, K).
Panicum colonum var. bussei Panicum colonum Linnaeus, var. bussei Peter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 40(1): 179. 1930. TYPE: TANZANIA:
Panicum crus-galli var. aristatum Panicum crus-galli Linnaeus, var. aristatum G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 53. 1818, non Pursh 1814. TYPE: AUSTRIA: Without data (holotype: Host, Icon. Descr. Gram. Austriac. 3: t. 21. 1805).
Panicum crus-galli var. sabulicola Panicum crus-galli Linnaeus, var. sabulicola Trinius, Sp. Gram. 2: pl. 163. 1829. TYPE: BRAZIL: Pará: Without data, Sieber s.n. (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 148. 1920.
Panicum crus-pavonis var. rostratum Panicum crus-pavonis (Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck, var. rostratum Stapf, in THiselton-Dyer, Fl. Cap. 7: 396. 1898. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Panicum jamaicense Panicum jamaicense (Kunth) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 257. 1841.BASIONYM: Oplismenus jamaicensis Kunth 1833; Panicum aristatum Macfadyen 1831, non Retzius 1787, nec Raspail 1825. 
Panicum sabulicola Panicum sabulicola (Trinius) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 258. 1829.BASIONYM: Panicum crus-galli Linnaeus, var. sabulicola Trinius 1829. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 16 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3418
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: