Tipularia discolor

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Tipularia discolor (Pursh)Nutt.
Common Name:CRIPPLED CRANEFLY; CRANEFLY ORCHID
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Tipularia
Species Tipularia discolor (Pursh)Nutt. - CRIPPLED CRANEFLY; CRANEFLY ORCHID

Citation

Citation TIPULARIA DISCOLOR (Pursh) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 195. 1818.
Basionym: Orchis discolor Pursh 1814.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Orchis discolor Orchis discolor Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 586. 1814.  
Tipularia discolor forma viridifolia Tipularia discolor (Pursh) Nuttall, forma viridifolia P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 6: 336. 2000. TYPE: FLORIDA: Marion Co.: Without locality, November 2000 (holotype: P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 6: 438, pl. 4(c). 2000).
Tipularia unifolia Tipularia unifolia Muhlenberg ex Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 51. 1888, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tipularia discolor (Pursh) Nuttall 1818; Orchis discolor Pursh 1814. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Holmes Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21396
USA Florida Columbia Co. 26 Aug 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1128
USA Florida Columbia Co. 26 Aug 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1126
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 22 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6328
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 15 Apr 2002 G. Nelson 643
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Mar 2011 T. MacClendon 1074
USA Georgia Rabun Co. 16 Aug 1893 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 25 Feb 1976 R. Glasgow 9
USA Mississippi 08 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7469
USA Mississippi Winston Co. 02 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7364
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 28 Jul 1981 A. N. Arcuri s.n.
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 22 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4310
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 31 Jul 1967 K. E. Rogers 40840
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 20 Mar 1967 J. Hutto 26
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 06 Sep 1965 J. W. Thieret 20210
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 06 Aug 1958 H. E. Ahles 48599
USA North Carolina Hertford Co. 29 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 52229A
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 24 Aug 1936 D. S. Correll 6688
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 03 Mar 1956 H. E. Ahles 9987
USA Mississippi Franklin Co. 16 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5637
USA Alabama Marion Co. 17 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4461
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 13 Oct 1976 R. Lassiter 131
USA Indiana Jefferson Co. 20 Apr 1963 J. D. Pittillo 2685
USA Maryland Wicomico Co. Aug 1948 A. Commons s.n.
USA New York Suffolk Co. 16 Aug 1915 F. Dobbin 201801
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: