Nothoscordum bivalve

Family:ALLIACEAE
Species:Nothoscordum bivalve (L.)Britton
Common Name:CROWPOISON; FALSE GARLIC
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyALLIACEAE
Genus Nothoscordum
Species Nothoscordum bivalve (L.)Britton - CROWPOISON; FALSE GARLIC

Citation

Citation NOTHOSCORDUM BIVALVE (Linnaeus) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 1: 415. 1896.
Basionym: Ornithogalum bilvalve Linnaeus 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1168. 2007.
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allium bivalve Allium bivalve (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 312. 1898.BASIONYM: Ornithogalum bivalve Linnaeus 1753. 
Allium striatum Allium striatum Jacquin, Collectanea 5: 51. 1797 ("1796"). TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Geboscon bivalve Geboscon bivalve (Linnaeus) House, New York State Mus. Bull. 233/234: 66. 1922.BASIONYM: Ornithogalum bivalve Linnaeus 1753. 
Nothoscordum striatum Nothoscordum striatum (Jacquin) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 459. 1843.BASIONYM: Allium striatum Jacquin 1797. 
Ornithogalum bivalve Ornithogalum bivalve Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 306. 1753.  
Allium ornithogaloides Allium ornithogaloides Walter, Fl. Carol. 121. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5730
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Mar 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5438
USA Florida Escambia Co. 27 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8752
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Apr 1980 J. Popenoe 1864
USA Florida Citrus Co. 25 Mar 1976 R. A. Hilsenbeck 634
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6702
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9169
USA Florida Clay Co. 28 Mar 1982 D. S. Correll 53419
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7090
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 302
USA Florida Jackson Co. 14 Mar 1983 F. H. Utech 83-005
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Feb 2005 J. M. Kunzer 971
USA Florida Flagler Co. 18 Mar 2003 C. Slaughter 13748
USA Florida Leon Co. s.d. M. Kuck 7
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53339
USA Florida Leon Co. 03 Apr 1919 L. Griscom 3432
USA Florida Taylor Co. 14 Mar 2006 W. D. Longbottom 7059
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Feb 1976 J. E. Poppleton 604
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8030
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Mar 2009 T. MacClendon 890
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Nov 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 784
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8851
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Oct 2012 A. R. Franck 3176
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 10 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3611b
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22169
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22340
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22328
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22383
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 16 Apr 1955 E. Lowe 12
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 29 Mar 1957 A. E. Radford 20038
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 17 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7786
USA Missouri Taney Co. 17 Apr 1971 W. Larrick 180
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 23 Mar 1974 J. I. Briggs, Jr. 81
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 11 May 1989 Charles N. Horn 3178
USA Alabama Franklin Co. 16 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3463
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 03 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3422
USA Mississippi Winston Co. 11 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3029
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8635
USA Tennessee Clay Co. 17 Apr 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-129
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 12 Apr 1956 M. P. Burbanck 1412
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 15 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 6090
USA Mississippi 02 Mar 2027 R. F. Cheney 452702
USA Alabama Madison Co. 06 Apr 1976 R. D. Whetstone 8161
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 23 Apr 1966 M. Alper 111
USA Louisiana Beauregard Par. 27 Mar 1983 D. D. Taylor 2647
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 04 Feb 1967 R. D. Thomas 1569
USA Louisiana Avoyelles Par. 16 Mar 1973 P. St. Romain s.n.
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 14 Mar 1972 E. C. Blancher, II 75
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 07 Apr 1965 F. Montgomery s.n.
USA South Carolina Saluda Co. 17 Apr 1981 C. Aulbach-Smith 1345
USA Georgia Glynn Co. 28 Mar 1972 M. B. Meagher 425
USA Florida Holmes Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24888
USA Florida Washington Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24913
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 May 2016 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: