Hymenocallis latifolia

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Hymenocallis latifolia (Mill.)M.Roem.
Common Name:MANGROVE SPIDERLILY; PERFUMED SPIDERLILY
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Hymenocallis
Species Hymenocallis latifolia (Mill.)M.Roem. - MANGROVE SPIDERLILY; PERFUMED SPIDERLILY

Citation

Citation HYMENOCALLIS LATIFOLIA (Miller) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 168. 1847.
Basionym: Pancratium latifolium Miller 1768.
Type: JAMAICA: "Ports of St. Christopher and Barbados", s.d., Herb. Sloane IV: 112 (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Franklin NY  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Osceola USF  
Pinellas USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hymenocallis collieri Hymenocallis collieri Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 322, 1503. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Marco Island, May 1920, Small s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Hymenocallis keyensis Hymenocallis keyensis Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 322, 1503. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: "South Florida",
Hymenocallis kimballiae Hymenocallis kimballiae Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 323, 1503. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, May 1921, Kimball s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Pancratium latifolium Pancratium latifolium Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: JAMAICA: "Ports of St. Christopher and Barbados", s.d., Herb. Sloane IV: 112 (holotype: BM).
Hymenocallis caymanensis Hymenocallis caymanensis Herbert, Amaryllidaceae 214. 1837.BASIONYM: Pancratium patens Lindley 1820, non Delile 1813. 
Hymenocallis expansa Hymenocallis expansa (Sims) Herbert, Bot. Reg. 7(App.): 44. 1821.BASIONYM: Pancratium expansum Sims 1817. 
Pancratium expansum Pancratium expansum Sims, Bot. Mag. 44: t. 1941. 1817. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Sims, Bot. Mag. 44: t. 1941. 1817). Lectotypified by Proctor et al., in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 110. 2005.
Pancratium patens Pancratium patens Lindley, Trans. Hort. Soc. London 6: 87. 1820, non Delile 1813. TYPE: GRAND CAYMAN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Nov 1974 D. Cole 49
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Sep 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8765
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20411
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Jul 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Aug 1978 S. Morrill 118
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Jun 1999 S. W. Braem DP0089
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Aug 2000 R. A. Hattaway CS0475
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Aug 2007 B. Jamison LK0092
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Jun 1998 S. W. Braem GI100
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jul 1970 R. Machwart 31
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Aug 1987 G. Fleming s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Jul 2002 T. MacClendon 60
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2137
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Jul 1993 S. Cole MK0017
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28564
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9375
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 1970 M. Meagher 320
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jun 1975 J. C. Semple 1687
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30092
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21–24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1487
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Jul 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31906
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1881
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 12 Jul 2013 S. Myers 1051
USA Florida Manatee Co. 24 Jul 2009 S.W. Braem TC0020
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 14 Aug 2014 S. Myers 1397
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jul 1974 S. Todd 241 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Martin Co. 09 Nov 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 29 Jun 2015 P. A. Schmalzer 15-22
USA Florida Osceola Co. 10 Oct 2015 S. Myers 1770
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: