Didiplis diandra

Family:LYTHRACEAE
Species:Didiplis diandra (Nutt. ex DC.)A.W.Wood
Common Name:WATERPURSLANE
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyLYTHRACEAE
Genus Didiplis
Species Didiplis diandra (Nutt. ex DC.)A.W.Wood - WATERPURSLANE

Citation

Citation DIDIPLIS DIANDRA (Nuttall ex de Candolle) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 124. 1870.
Basionym: Peplis diandra Nuttall ex de Candolle 1828.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Didiplis linearis Didiplis linearis Rafinesque, Atl. J. 177. 1833, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Peplis diandra Nuttall ex de Candolle 1828. 
Hypobrichia nuttallii Hypobrichia nuttallii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 480. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Peplis diandra Nuttall ex de Candolle 1828. 
Peplis diandra Peplis diandra Nuttall ex de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 77. 1828.  
Didiplis diandra forma aquatica Didiplis diandra (Nuttall ex de Candolle) A. W. Wood, forma aquatica (Koehne) Fassett, Rhodora 41: 376. 1939.BASIONYM: Peplis diandra Nuttall ex de Candolle, forma aquatica Koehne 1880. 
Didiplis diandra forma terrestris Didiplis diandra (Nuttall ex de Candolle) A. W. Wood, forma terrestris (Koehne) Fassett, Rhodora 41: 376. 1939.BASIONYM: Peplis diandra Nuttall ex de Candolle, forma terrestris Koehne 1880. 
Peplis diandra forma aquatica Peplis diandra Nuttall ex de Candolle, forma aquatica Koehne, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 1: 264. 1880.  
Peplis diandra forma terrestris Peplis diandra Nuttall ex de Candolle, forma terrestris Koehne, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 1: 264. 1880.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Apr 1998 M. Morrison 98064-1
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: