Eragrostis spectabilis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis spectabilis (Pursh)Steud.
Common Name:PURPLE LOVEGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis spectabilis (Pursh)Steud. - PURPLE LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS SPECTABILIS (Pursh) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 564. 1840.
Basionym: Poa spectabilis Pursh 1814.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FSU  
Glades FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk DWP  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis campestris var. refracta Eragrostis campestris Trinius, var. refracta Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 617. 1897, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Poa hirsuta Michaux, var. spectabilis (Pursh) Torrey 1823; Poa refracta Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816, nom. illegit.; Poa spectabilis Pursh 1814. 
Eragrostis pectinacea var. refracta Eragrostis pectinacea (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck ex Jedwabnick, var. refracta Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 564. 1860, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Poa hirsuta Michaux, var. spectabilis (Pursh) Torrey 1823; Poa refracta Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816, nom. illegit.; Poa spectabilis Pursh 1814. 
Eragrostis pectinacea var. spectabilis Eragrostis pectinacea (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck ex Jedwabnick, var. spectabilis (Pursh) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 565. 1856.BASIONYM: Poa spectabilis Pursh 1814. 
Megastachya spectabilis Megastachya spectabilis (Pursh) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 589. 1817.BASIONYM: Poa spectabilis Pursh 1814. 
Poa hirsuta var. spectabilis Poa hirsuta Michaux, var. spectabilis (Pursh) Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 114. 1823.BASIONYM: Poa spectabilis Pursh 1814. 
Poa refracta Poa refracta Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 162. 1816, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Poa spectabilis Pursh 1814. 
Poa spectabilis Poa spectabilis Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 81. 1814.  
Eragrostis geyeri Eragrostis geyeri Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 272. 1854. TYPE: ILLINOIS:
Eragrostis spectabilis var. sparsihirsuta Eragrostis spectabilis (Pursh) Steudel, var. sparsihirsuta Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 10: 306. 1927. TYPE: MICHIGAN:
Eragrostis velutina Eragrostis velutina Schrader, Linnaea 12: 451. 1838. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Beyrich s.n. (holotype: B?).