Glyceria striata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Glyceria striata (Lam.)Hitchc.
Common Name:FOWL MANNAGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Glyceria
Species Glyceria striata (Lam.)Hitchc. - FOWL MANNAGRASS

Citation

Citation GLYCERIA STRIATA (Lamarck) Hitchcock, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 41: 157. 1928.
Basionym: Poa striata Lamarck 1791.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Catabrosa nervata Catabrosa nervata (Willdenow) Link, Linnaea 17: 405. 1844.BASIONYM: Poa nervata Willdenow 1797. 
Glyceria aquatica subsp. nervata Glyceria aquatica (Linnaeus) Wahlberg, subsp. nervata (Willdenow) Douin, Bonn. Fl. Compl. 12: 24. 1927-1932.BASIONYM: Poa nervata Willdenow 1797. 
Glyceria nervata Glyceria nervata (Willdenow) Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 1:365. 1830.BASIONYM: Poa nervata Willdenow 1797. 
Hydropoa nervata Hydropoa nervata (Willdenow) Dumortier, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 7: 67. 1868.BASIONYM: Poa nervata Willdenow 1797. 
Panicularia nervata Panicularia nervata (Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 783. 1891.BASIONYM: Poa nervata Willdenow 1797. 
Panicularia striata Panicularia striata (Lamarck) Hitchcock, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 132. 1933.BASIONYM: Poa striata Lamarck 1791. 
Poa lamarckii Poa lamarckii Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 362. 1833, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Poa striata Lamarck 1791. 
Poa nervata Poa nervata Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 389. 1797.  
Poa striata Poa striata Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 183. 1791.  
Poa sulcata Poa sulcata Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 550. 1817, nom. illegit. et non Lagasca y Segura 1816.BASIONYM: Poa striata Lamarck 1791. 
Briza canadensis Briza canadensis Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 69. 1818, non Michaux 1803.  
Glyceria michauxii Glyceria michauxii Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 118. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Poa lineata Persoon 1805; Poa striata Michaux 1803, non Lamarck 1797. 
Glyceria neogaea Glyceria neogaea Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 285. 1854. TYPE: CANADA: Newfoundland: Without data, 1828, Despreaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: CN, US(fragm)).
Glyceria nervata var. rigida Glyceria nervata (Willdenow) Kuntze, var. rigida (Nash) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 223. 1915.BASIONYM: Panicularia nervata (Willdenow) Kuntze, var. rigida Nash 1900. 
Glyceria nervata var. stricta Glyceria nervata (Willdenow) Trinius, var. stricta (Lamson-Scribner ex A. Nelson) Lamson-Scribner ex Hitchcock, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 7. 159. 1908.BASIONYM: Panicularia nervata (Willdenow) Kuntze, var. stricta Lamson-Scribner ex A. Nelson 1898. 
Glyceria rigida Glyceria rigida (Nash) Rydberg, Fl. Plains N. Amer. 122. 1932, non (Linnaeus) Smith 1824.BASIONYM: Panicularia nervata (Willdenow) Kuntze, var. rigida Nash 1900. 
Glyceria striata var. stricta Glyceria striata (Lamarck) Hitchcock, var. stricta (Lamson-Scribner ex A. Nelson) Fernald, Rhodora 31: 47. 1929.BASIONYM: Panicularia nervata (Willdenow) Kuntze, var. stricta Lamson- Scribner ex A. Nelson 1898. 
Panicularia nervata forma stricta Panicularia nervata (Willdenow) Kuntze, forma stricta (Lamson-Scribner ex A. Nelson) House, New York State Mus. Bull. 254. 118. 1924.BASIONYM: Panicularia nervata (Willdenow) Kuntze, var. stricta Lamson-Scribner ex A. Nelson 1898. 
Panicularia nervata var. filiformis Panicularia nervata (Willdenow) Kuntze, var. filiformis Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 20: 168. 1919. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Dearborn, 8 Jul 1917, Farwell 4514½ (holotype: BLH; isotypes: MICH, US).
Panicularia nervata var. major Panicularia nervata (Willdenow) Kuntze, forma major Millspaugh, Prelim. Cat. Fl. W. Virginia 473. 1892. TYPE: WEST VIRGINIA:
Panicularia nervata var. purpurascens Panicularia nervata (Willdenow) Kuntze, var. purpurascens Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 20: 168. 1919. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Macomb Co.: Utica, 10 Jun 1917, Farwell 4495½ (lectotype: BLH; isolectotypes: MICH, US). Lectotypified by McVaugh et al., Cranbrook Inst. Sci. Bull. 34: 54. 1953.
Panicularia nervata var. rigida Panicularia nervata (Willdenow) Kuntze, var. rigida Nash, in Rydberg, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 54. 1900. TYPE: MONTANA: Beaverhead Co.: Lima, 29 Jun 1895, Rydberg 2068 (holotype: NY).
Panicularia nervata var. stricta Panicularia nervata (Willdenow) Kuntze, var. stricta Lamson-Scribner, ex A. Nelson, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 13: 44. 1898. TYPE: COLORADO/WYOMING:
Panicularia nervata var. viridis Panicularia nervata (Willdenow) Kuntze, var. viridis Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 22: 180. 1921. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Washtenaw Co.: Ypsilanti, 15 Jun 1919, Farwell 5234 (holotype: BLH; isotypes: MICH, US).
Panicularia rigida Panicularia rigida (Nash) Rydberg, Fl. Rocky Mts. 83. 1917.BASIONYM: Panicularia nervata (Willdenow) Kuntze, var. rigida Nash 1900. 
Poa lineata Poa lineata Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 89. 1805.BASIONYM: Poa striata Michaux 1803, non Lamarck 1797. 
Poa parviflora Poa parviflora Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 80. 1814, non R. Brown 1810.  
Poa striata Poa striata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 69. 1803, non Lamarck 1797. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: