Phegopteris hexagonoptera

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Phegopteris hexagonoptera (Michx.)Fée
Common Name:BROAD BEECH FERN; SOUTHERN BEECH FERN
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Phegopteris
Species Phegopteris hexagonoptera (Michx.)Fée - BROAD BEECH FERN; SOUTHERN BEECH FERN

Citation

Citation PHEGOPTERIS HEXAGONOPTERA (Michaux) Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 243. 1852.
Basionym: Polypodium hexagonopterum Michaux 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FTG  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dryopteris hexagonoptera Dryopteris hexagonoptera (Michaux) C. Christensen, Index Filic. 270. 1905.BASIONYM: Polypodium hexagonopterum Michaux 1803. 
Nephrodium hexagonopterum Nephrodium hexagonopterum (Michaux) Diels, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 1(4): 170. 1899.BASIONYM: Polypodium hexagonopterum Michaux 1803. 
Polypodium hexagonopterum Polypodium hexagonopterum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 271. 1803.  
Polypodium phegopteris var. hexagonopterum Polypodium phegopteris Linnaeus, var. hexagonopterum (Michaux) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot. 459. 1845.BASIONYM: Polypodium hexagonopterum Michaux 1803. 
Thelypteris hexagonoptera Thelypteris hexagonoptera (Michaux) Weatherby, Rhodora 21: 179. 1919.BASIONYM: Polypodium hexagonopterum Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21418
USA Florida Leon Co. 01 Jul 1965 R. K. Godfrey 65869
USA Mississippi Lauderdale Co. 06 May 1967 Carleen Jones 12090
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 12 Aug 1967 R. D. Thomas 4206
USA Mississippi Adams Co. 28 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6595
USA Mississippi Marshall Co. 28 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5165
USA Georgia White Co. 07 May 1966 C. D. Duncan 22668
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 13 Jun 1968 R. D. Thomas 8502
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 25 Aug 1984 C. E. Nauman 1614
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 27 Jun 1936 L. B. Smith 605
USA Mississippi Adams Co. 28 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6595
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 25 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23545
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 24 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 47538
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 18 May 1977 P. Genelle 2782
USA Louisiana Union Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4312
USA North Carolina Transylvania Co. 10 Jun 1956 J. Horton 218
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 30 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2995
USA Arkansas Van Buren Co. 11 Aug 1972 D. Lawson 944
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 02 Aug 1980 J. H. Scudder 470
USA Georgia Elbert Co. 06 Sep 1977 N. C. Coile 1309
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 23 Aug 1966 J. H. Scudder
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 22 Aug 1968 J. H. Scudder 133
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 20 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6187
USA South Carolina Florence Co. 31 May 2002 A. B. Pittman 5310211
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: