Pediomelum canescens

Species:Pediomelum canescens (Michx.)Rydb.
Common Name:BUCKROOT
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.


Sub Class
Genus Pediomelum
Species Pediomelum canescens (Michx.)Rydb. - BUCKROOT


Citation PEDIOMELUM CANESCENS (Michaux) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 18. 1919.
Basionym: Psoralea canescens Michaux 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.


CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  


– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lotodes canescens Lotodes canescens (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 194. 1891.BASIONYM: Psoralea canescens Michaux 1803. 
Psoralea canescens Psoralea canescens Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 57. 1803.  


Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Dixie Co. 02 Jun 1989 L. C. Anderson 12049
USA Florida Citrus Co. 9 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 186
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10079
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9793
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Aug 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6895
USA Florida Alachua Co. 21 May 1966 G. T. Crosby 314
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6745
USA Florida Osceola Co. 6 Oct 1992 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12518
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5655
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23796
USA Florida Nassau Co. 04 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20634
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Jun 1999 M. T. Strong 1928
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11631
USA Florida Madison Co. 18 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16685
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51950
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22-23 May 2000 M. T. Strong 2348
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 May 1949 D. W. Mather M-306
USA Florida Pasco Co. 07 Jun 1950 S. C. Hood 3609
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25099
USA Florida Seminole Co. 3 Jun 1964 P. O. Schallert 368
USA Florida Volusia Co. 30 May 1978 E. M. Norman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24163 Label has 2 sets of conflicting information: 1 set pre-printed and the other typed after-the-fact.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 May 1964 L. J. Brass 33218
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52148
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jun 2006 T. MacClendon 479
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 May 2001 R. Mejeur 880
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Sep 1962 C. F. Caudle 32
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 May 1963 C. F. Caudle 1027
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Jul 1963 C. F. Caudle 3856
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 May 1964 C. F. Caudle 4730
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 13 Aug 1958 J. A. Duke 1962
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: