Pteris bahamensis

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Pteris bahamensis (J.Agardh)Fée
Common Name:BAHAMA LADDER BRAKE
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Pteris
Species Pteris bahamensis (J.Agardh)Fée - BAHAMA LADDER BRAKE

Citation

Citation PTERIS BAHAMENSIS (J. Agardh) Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 125. 1852.
Basionym: Pteris diversifolia Swartz, var. bahamensis J. Agardh 1839.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pteris diversifolia var. bahamensis Pteris diversifolia Swartz, var. bahamensis J. Agardh, Recens. Spec. Pter. 6. 1839.  
Pteris longifolia var. bahamensis Pteris longifolia Linnaeus, var. bahamensis (J. Agardh) Hieronymus, Hedwigia 54: 289. 1914.BASIONYM: Pteris diversifolia Swartz, var. bahamensis J. Agardh 1839. 
Pycnodoria bahamensis Pycnodoria bahamensis (J. Agardh) Small, Ferns S.E. States 100, 468. 1938.BASIONYM: Pteris diversifolia Swartz, var. bahamensis J. Agardh 1839. 
Pycnodoria pinetorum Pycnodoria pinetorum Small, Ferns Trop. Florida 31, f. 21. 1918. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Cocoanut Grove and Cutler, 31 Oct-4 Nov 1903, Small & Carter 547 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1868
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Mar 1955 M. W. Diddell 867
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1969 O. K. Lakela 31925
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Mar 1951 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Feb 1967 O. K. Lakela 30623
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6197
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela 32209
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Oct 1976 L. J. Musselman 5036
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7055
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jun 1979 D. F. Austin 6903
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Aug 1970 J. H. Scudder 155
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Aug 1970 J. H. Scudder 156
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Jan 1979 C. E. Nauman 617
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Jan 1979 C. E. Nauman 618
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9180
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10678
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26743
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Aug 1961 R. R. Smith 671
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Nov 1973 R. K. Godfrey 73173
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27903
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 2015 A. R. Franck 3948
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Mar 1970 I. Lewis, Jr. 4
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: