Chimaphila maculata

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Chimaphila maculata (L.)Pursh
Common Name:SPOTTED WINTERGREEN; STRIPED PRINCE'S PINE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Chimaphila
Species Chimaphila maculata (L.)Pursh - SPOTTED WINTERGREEN; STRIPED PRINCE'S PINE

Citation

Citation CHIMAPHILA MACULATA (Linnaeus) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 300. 1814.
Basionym: Pyrola maculata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: WIthout data, Clayton 88 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 232. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pyrola maculata Pyrola maculata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 396. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: WIthout data, Clayton 88 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 232. 1987.
Chimaphila dasystemma Chimaphila dasystemma Torrey ex Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 29: 32. 1914. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Coulter s.n. (holotype: NY).
Chimaphila maculata var. dasystemma Chimaphila maculata (Linnaeus) Pursh, var. dasystemms (Torrey ex Rydberg) Kearney & Peebles, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 29: 487. 1939.BASIONYM: Chimaphila dasystemma Rydberg 1914. 
Pyrola durandii Pyrola durandii Rafinesque, Atl. J. 119. 1832. TYPE: MARYLAND:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Fairfield Co. 10 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 991
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 11 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3058
USA North Carolina McDowell Co. 12 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4419
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 28 Jul 1980 A. A. Arcuri s.n.
USA North Carolina Buncombe Co. 22 Jun 1965 M. Gillon 48
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 09 Jun 1992 J. B. Nelson 12795
USA Georgia Bulloch Co. 19 May 1967 J. P. Johnson 34-G
USA North Carolina Buncombe Co. 24 Jun 1964 M. Gillon 22
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 31 May 1956 A. E. Radford 13444
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 03 Jun 1976 C. A. Aulbach 564
USA North Carolina Yadkin Co. 04 Sep 1963 C. F. Caudle s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: