Oenothera speciosa

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera speciosa Nutt.
Common Name:PINKLADIES
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera speciosa Nutt. - PINKLADIES

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA SPECIOSA Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 2: 119. 1821.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: On the plains of the Red River, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hartmannia speciosa Hartmannia speciosa (Nuttall) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 181. 1896.BASIONYM: Oenothera speciosa Nuttall 1821. 
Oenothera speciosa var. typica Oenothera speciosa Nuttall, var. typica Munz, Amer. J. Bot. 19: 764. 1932, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Oenothera speciosa Nuttall 1821. 
Xylopleurum nuttallii Xylopleurum nuttallii Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 4: 378. 1835, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Oenothera speciosa Nuttall 1821. 
Xylopleurum speciosum Xylopleurum speciosum (Nuttall) Raimann, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(7): 214. 1893.BASIONYM: Oenothera speciosa Nuttall 1821. 
Hartmannia berlandieri Hartmannia berlandieri (Spach) Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 8: 328. 1905.BASIONYM: Xylopleurum berlandieri Spach 1836. 
Hartmannia reverchonii Hartmannia reverchonii Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 8: 329. 1905. TYPE: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Railroad E of La Porte, 16 Jun 1903, Reverchon 3554 (holotype: US).
Oenothera berlandieri Oenothera berlandieri (Spach) Spach ex D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 2: 1289. 1840.BASIONYM: Xylopleurum berlandieri Spach 1836. 
Oenothera delessertiana Oenothera delessertiana Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 206. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Xylopleurum berlandieri Spach 1836 . 
Oenothera hirsuta Oenothera hirsuta (Spach) D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 2: 1289. 1840.BASIONYM: Xylopleurum hirsutum Spach 1836. 
Oenothera obtusifolia Oenothera obtusifolia (Spach) D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 2: 1289. 1840.BASIONYM: Xylopleurum obtusifolium Spach 1836. 
Oenothera shimekii Oenothera shimekii H. Léveillé & Guffroy, in H. Léveillé, Monogr. Oenothera 119. 1902. TYPE: OKLAHOMA:
Oenothera spachii Oenothera spachii D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 2: 1289. 1840.BASIONYM: Xylopleurum drummondii Spach 1836. 
Oenothera speciosa var. berlandieri Oenothera speciosa Nuttall, var. berlandieri (Spach) Munz, Amer. J. Bot. 19: 765. 1932.BASIONYM: Xylopleurum berlandieri Spach 1836. 
Oenothera speciosa var. childsii Oenothera speciosa Nuttall, var. childsii (L. H. Bailey) Munz, Leafl. W. Bot. 2: 87. 1938.BASIONYM: Oenothera tetraptera Cavanilles, var. childsii L. H. Bailey 1901. 
Oenothera tetraptera var. childsii Oenothera tetraptera Cavanilles, var. childsii L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 1121. 1901. TYPE: TEXAS:
Oenothera webbiana Oenothera webbiana Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 208. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Oenothera spachii D. Dietrich 1840; Xylopleurum drummondii Spach 1836. 
Xylopleurum berlandieri Xylopleurum berlandieri Spach, Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4: 370. 1836 ("1835"). TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Matamoros,
Xylopleurum drummondii Xylopleurum drummondii Spach, Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4: 371. 1836 ("1835"). TYPE: TEXAS: Rio Brazos, s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: G).
Xylopleurum hirsutum Xylopleurum hirsutum Spach, Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4: 370. 1836 ("1835"). TYPE: MEXICO:
Xylopleurum obtusifolium Xylopleurum obtusifolium Spach, Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4: 372. 1836 ("1835"). TYPE: TEXAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Apr 2011 A. R. Franck 2603
USA Florida Orange Co. 26 Mar 2011 D. H. Williams 2616
USA Florida Madison Co. 25 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51646
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10221
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Apr 1999 K. A. Bradley 2010
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Apr 2007 T. MacClendon 602
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Apr 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 112
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 22 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3381
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 20 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3337
USA Florida Bradford Co. 12 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1214
USA Florida Marion Co. Jul 1964 P. Bielling s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Apr 1976 A.G. Shuey 1641
USA Florida Levy Co. 07 Apr 1985 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: