Berchemia scandens

The name of this species does not match your search because Berchemia scandens is indicated as the accepted name for Rhamnus scandens.
Family:RHAMNACEAE
Species:Berchemia scandens (Hill)K.Koch
Common Name:ALABAMA SUPPLEJACK; RATTAN VINE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL), T (WAP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Berchemia
Species Berchemia scandens (Hill)K.Koch - ALABAMA SUPPLEJACK; RATTAN VINE

Citation

Citation BERCHEMIA SCANDENS (Hill) K. Koch, Dendrologie 1: 602. 1869.
Basionym: Rhamnus scandens Hill 1768.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 46. 1998.
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Berchemia repanda Berchemia repanda Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 33. 1838.  
Berchemia undulata Berchemia undulata Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 33. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhamnus scandens Hill 1768. 
Berchemia volubilis Berchemia volubilis (Linnaeus f.) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 23. 1825.BASIONYM: Rhamnus volubilis Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Oenoplea volubilis Oenoplea volubilis (Linnaeus f.) Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 332. 1819.BASIONYM: Rhamnus volubilis Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Rhamnus scandens Rhamnus scandens Hill, Hort. Kew. 453, pl. 20. 1768.  
Rhamnus volubilis Rhamnus volubilis Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 152. 1782 ("1781").  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 26965
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28205
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29958
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29957
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Apr 1985 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Sep 1983 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 Apr 1982 N. L. Mawhinney 62
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Mar 1994 B. F. Hansen 12737
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10074
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1975 P. Genelle 2179
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 336
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Apr 1973 A.G. Shuey M1270
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Dec 1972 P. Genelle 1643
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9634
USA Florida Marion Co. 19 Mar 1998 W. B. Zomlefer 662
USA Florida May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Apr 1979 S. DuBois 79-4-28
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Aug 1979 D. Richardson 816
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Apr 2002 C. vanHoek WB201
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jan 1999 R. A. Hattaway FS0238
USA Florida Sumter Co. 09 Nov 2005 B. F. Hansen 13089
USA Florida Flagler Co. 16 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1474
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1423
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 B. F. Hansen 8106
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Sep 2002 M. Owen FS0237
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1739
USA Florida Columbia Co. 13 Mar 1992 B. J. Herring 607
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10629
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12092
USA Florida Dixie Co. 25 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51665
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Apr 1952 L. J. Brass 21543
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25791
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jul 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57274
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 1961 O. K. Lakela 24111
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 621
USA Florida Levy Co. 25 Apr 1987 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Jun 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Jun 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1832
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2504
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Jun 2001 R. A. Hattaway CS0321
USA Florida Hendry Co. 14 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1455
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13362
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1989 A. M. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek WW0131
USA Florida Taylor Co. 28 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3633
USA Florida Orange Co. May 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Apr 1964 P. Silverstone 85
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: