Toxicodendron vernix

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Species:Toxicodendron vernix (L.)Kuntze
Common Name:POISON SUMAC
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyANACARDIACEAE
Genus Toxicodendron
Species Toxicodendron vernix (L.)Kuntze - POISON SUMAC

Citation

Citation TOXICODENDRON VERNIX (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 153. 1891.
Basionym: Rhus vernix Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 378.8). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 795. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhus venenata Rhus venenata de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 68. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhus vernix Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhus vernicifera Rhus vernicifera Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 169. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhus vernix Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhus vernix Rhus vernix Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 265. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 378.8). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 795. 2007.
Toxicodendron pinnatum Toxicodendron pinnatum Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhus vernix Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. 06 Jun 1975 S. T. Cooper 611 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 08 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3625
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53855
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 May 1977 A.G. Shuey 1915
USA Florida Putnam Co. 06 Jun 1975 S. T. Cooper 611 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Dec 1977 A.G. Shuey 2027
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Dec 1977 A.G. Shuey 2028
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8512
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6504
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10498
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11369
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Apr 1987 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Aug 2013 T. MacClendon 1307
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: