Rhynchospora intermedia

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora intermedia (Chapm.)Britton
Common Name:PINEBARREN BEAKSEDGE
Plant Notes:Rhynchospora intermedia Beyrich ex Kunth was not validly published (Art. 36.1), which allows R. intermedia (Chapm.) Britton to be a valid and legitimate name. This makes R. pineticola an illegitimate name that is homotypic with R. intermedia. Curiously, Chapman's description of R. plumosa var. intermedia (basionym of R. intermedia) is very similar to R. marliniana.
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora intermedia (Chapm.)Britton - PINEBARREN BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA INTERMEDIA (Chapman) Britton, Trans. New York Acad. Sci. 11: 87. 1892
Basionym: Rhynchospora plumosa Elliott, var. intermedia Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum intermedium Phaeocephalum intermedium (Chapman) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora intermedia (Chapman) Britton 1892; Rhynchospora plumosa Elliott, var. intermedia Chapman 1860. 
Rhynchospora pineticola Rhynchospora pineticola C. B. Clarke, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew, Add. Ser. 8: 40. 1908, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora intermedia (Chapman) Britton 1892; Rhynchospora plumosa Elliott, var. intermedia Chapman 1860. 
Rhynchospora plumosa var. intermedia Rhynchospora plumosa Elliott, var. intermedia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 524. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 May 1994 S. Cole SF0266
USA Florida Sumter Co. 27 Oct 1981 G. Robinson 485
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7566
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 31559
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7637
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10913
USA Florida Manatee Co. 17 Sep 1979 A.G. Shuey 2328
USA Florida Glades Co. 02 Apr 1960 D. B. Ward 3-19
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Mar 1995 S. Cole LR1159
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24113
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Mar 1995 B. K. Holst 4597
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7816
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 20 Mar 2008 E. Gandy DP0032
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 Jun 2007 C. Slaughter 15604
USA Florida Martin Co. 01 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 23965
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Apr 1986 R. B. Huck 4053
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Feb 1986 R. B. Huck 3397
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Jun 1981 G. Robinson 221
USA Florida Martin Co. 01 May 1984 J. Popenoe 2378
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6596
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6043
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6596
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30744
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7521
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30567
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6680
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7006
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7625
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10706
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10923
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7286
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23417
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6436
USA Florida Levy Co. 27 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6669
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6436
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Mar 1986 R. B. Huck 3994
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21942
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25632
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 26977
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19723
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 28 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19439
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19809
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5550
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29837
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 29007
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19509
USA Florida Manatee Co. 04 Jun 1999 C. Becker WC0531
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5419
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Jan 1995 S. Cole OS0311
USA Florida Glades Co. 30 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2190
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 06 Apr 2009 A. R. Franck 1195
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 06 May 2010 A. R. Franck 1998
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21826
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 14 Jul 2008 E. Gandy CH0086
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19042
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19042
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 Apr 2010 L. B. Birch 524
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 2016 A. Farid 262
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: