Dracopis amplexicaulis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Dracopis amplexicaulis (Vahl)Cass. ex Less.
Common Name:CLASPING CONEFLOWER
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Dracopis
Species Dracopis amplexicaulis (Vahl)Cass. ex Less. - CLASPING CONEFLOWER

Citation

Citation DRACOPIS AMPLEXICAULIS (Vahl) Cassini ex Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 226. 1832.
Basionym: Rudbeckia amplexicaulis Vahl 1793.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Escambia UWFP-Lit Lit-UWFP: Burkhalter, Castanea 49: 182. 1984.
Levy USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rudbeckia amplexicaulis Rudbeckia amplexicaulis Vahl, Skr. Naturhist.-Selsk 2(2): 29, t. 4. 1793.  
Rudbeckia amplexifolia Rudbeckia amplexifolia Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 3: 16. t. 592. 1793.  
Rudbeckia perfoliata Rudbeckia perfoliata Cavanilles, Icon. 3: 27, t. 252. 1795. TYPE: MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Jun 1991 J. Beckner 2700
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: