Salicornia bigelovii

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
Common Name:ANNUAL GLASSWORT; DWARF GLASSWORT
Plant Notes:This species is part of Salicornia subg. Salicornia (Piirainen et al. 2017). The species epithet is sometimes spelled "bigelowii" .
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Salicornia
Species Salicornia bigelovii Torr. - ANNUAL GLASSWORT; DWARF GLASSWORT

Citation

Citation SALICORNIA BIGELOVII Torrey, in Emory, Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound. 2(1): 184. 1858 ("1859").
Basionym: Salicornia mucronata Bigelow 1840, non Lagasca y Segura 1817.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee FSU  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau FSU  
Pasco USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salicornia mucronata Salicornia mucronata Bigelow, Fl. Boston., ed. 2. 2. 1840, non Lagasca y Segura 1817.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9966
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Jun 2002 C. Crawford 22
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB0007
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Oct 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6281
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Mar 1965 C. M. Aregood 164
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31604
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Dec 2006 J. M. Kunzer 2041
USA Florida Duval Co. 28 Jul 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61211
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24363
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7542
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Sep 1971 D. Auth 97
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4914
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9277
USA Florida Dixie Co. 24 May 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Dixie Co. 24 May 1973 J.M. Carlton s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Jan 1991 S. Imhof 25 From Eckerd College Herbarium.
Bahamas Long Island 03 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-167
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 22 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 36053
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 11 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33704
USA Louisiana Jefferson Par. 09 Sep 1978 B. Flynn
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 25 Jul 1969 S. B. Jones 17600
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 06 Sep 1956 R. C. Bell 4774
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 24 Jul 1956 W. H. Duncan 20350
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 19 Aug 1975 C. L. Rodgers 75310
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: