Hypericum drummondii

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum drummondii (Grev. & Hook.)Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:NITS-AND-LICE; DRUMMOND'S ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum drummondii (Grev. & Hook.)Torr. & A.Gray - NITS-AND-LICE; DRUMMOND'S ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM DRUMMONDII (Greville & Hooker) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 165. 1838.
Basionym: Sarothra drummondii Greville & Hooker 1833.
Type: MISSOURI: "Near St. Louis, on the Missouri", 1832, Drummond s.n. (holotype: K; isotypes: BM, GH, P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brathys drummondii Brathys drummondii (Greville & Hooker) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 367. 1836.BASIONYM: Sarothra drummondii Greville & Hooker 1833. 
Sarothra drummondii Sarothra drummondii Greville & Hooker, in Hooker, Bot. Misc. 3: 236, t. 107. 1833. TYPE: MISSOURI: "Near St. Louis, on the Missouri", 1832, Drummond s.n. (holotype: K; isotypes: BM, GH, P).