Fimbristylis vahlii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fimbristylis vahlii (Lam.)Link
Common Name:VAHL'S FIMBRY
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Fimbristylis
Species Fimbristylis vahlii (Lam.)Link - VAHL'S FIMBRY

Citation

Citation FIMBRISTYLIS VAHLII (Lamarck) Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 287. 1827.
Basionym: Scirpus vahlii Lamarck 1791.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichostylis congesta Dichostylis congesta Palla, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 10: 296. 1888.BASIONYM: Fimbristylis congesta Torrey 1836. 
Fimbristylis congesta Fimbristylis congesta Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 345. 1836. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans,
Iria vahlii Iria vahlii (Lamarck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 753. 1891.BASIONYM: Scirpus vahlii Lamarck 1791. 
Isolepis vahlii Isolepis vahlii (Lamarck) Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 221. 1816.BASIONYM: Scirpus vahlii Lamarck 1791. 
Scirpus vahlii Scirpus vahlii Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 139. 1791.  
Fimbristylis apus Fimbristylis apus (A. Gray) S. Watson, Bot. Calif. 2: 224. 1880.BASIONYM: Scirpus apus A. Gray 1874. 
Fimbristylis vincentii Fimbristylis vincentii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 109. 1855. TYPE: TEXAS:
Iria apus Iria apus (A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 753. 1891.BASIONYM: Scirpus apus A. Gray 1874. 
Scirpus apus Scirpus apus A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 10: 78. 1874. TYPE: CALIFORNIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 29 Sep 1975 J. A. Ewan s.n.
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 12 Jul 1964 D. Demaree 50797
USA Louisiana Madison Par. 02 Aug 1977 R. D. Thomas 54516
USA Arkansas Lafayette Co. 15 Aug 1978 R. D. Thomas 59884
USA Mississippi Leake Co. 10 Sep 1969 S. B. Jones 18087
USA Mississippi 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5623
USA Georgia Seminole Co. 26 Oct 1963 R. K. Godfrey 63205
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 11 Sep 1998 R. D. Thomas 157750
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: