Cyperus ochraceus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus ochraceus Vahl
Common Name:POND FLATSEDGE
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus ochraceus Vahl - POND FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS OCHRACEUS Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 325. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix, s.d., West 15 (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Indian River FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus navicularis Cyperus navicularis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 32. 1854. TYPE: CUBA:
Cyperus ochraceus var. excelsior Cyperus ochraceus Vahl, var. excelsior Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 182. 1936. TYPE: BOLIVIA: Tarija: Villa Montes, 1911, Pflanz 651 (lectotype: B). Lectotypified by Denton, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 11: 234. 1978.
Cyperus ochraceus var. minor Cyperus ochraceus Vahl, var. minor Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 182. 1936. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Near Guanica, s.d., Sintenis 3839 (holotype: B).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Sep 1968 G. N. Avery 496
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Nov 1997 K. A. Bradley 1132
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jan 1996 K. A. Bradley 506
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1995 E. L. Bridges 23669
USA Florida Broward Co. 05 Dec 1996 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Jan 2000 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Aug 1969 O. K. Lakela 31901
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 20 Sep 2013 R. Mears 6021
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Dec 2014 E. A. Revuelta s.n.
Mexico Mexico State 16 Aug 1972 Dunn 20443
Mexico Veracruz Pánuco Mun. 22 Jun 1980 M. Nee 18354
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: