Sideroxylon lycioides

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Sideroxylon lycioides L.
Common Name:BUCKTHORN BULLY; GOPHERWOOD BUCKTHORN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySAPOTACEAE
Genus Sideroxylon
Species Sideroxylon lycioides L. - BUCKTHORN BULLY; GOPHERWOOD BUCKTHORN

Citation

Citation SIDEROXYLON LYCIOIDES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 279. 1762.
Basionym: Sideroxylon spinosum Duhamel du Monceau 1755, non Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 261.6). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 981. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bumelia lycioides Bumelia lycioides (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 237. 1805.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon lycioides Linnaeus 1762; Sideroxylon spinosum Duhamel du Monceau 1755, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Decateles lycioides Decateles lycioides (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 36. 1838.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon lycioides Linnaeus 1762; Sideroxylon spinosum Duhamel du Monceau 1755, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Lyciodes spinosa Lyciodes spinosa Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 406. 1891.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon lycioides Linnaeus 1762; Sideroxylon spinosum Duhamel du Monceau 1755, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Sideroxylon spinosum Sideroxylon spinosum Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 2: 260, t. 68. 1755, non Linnaeus 1753.  
Bumelia cassinifolia Bumelia cassinifolia Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 442. 1900. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Landry Par.: Opelousas, Aug 1883, Letterman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Bumelia lucida Bumelia lucida Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 443. 1900, non (Solander ex Lamarck) Roemer & Schultes 1819. TYPE: LOUISIANA: West Feliciana Par.: Without locality, 1838, Carpenter 19 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by R.B. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 29: 173. 1942.
Bumelia lycioides var. ellipsoidalis Bumelia lycioides (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. ellipsoidalis R. B. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 29: 172. 1942. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Davidson Co.: Nashville, Jul-Sep 1879, Gattinger s.n. (holotype: MO).
Bumelia lycioides var. virginiana Bumelia lycioides (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. virginiana Fernald, Rhodora 38: 439. 1936. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Near 3rd Street Bridge, Great Neck, 5 Sep 1935, Fernald & Long 4987 (holotype: GH).
Bumelia smallii Bumelia smallii R. B. Clark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 29: 172. 1942.BASIONYM: Bumelia lucida Small 1900, non (Solander ex Lamarck) Roemer & Schultes 1819. 
Decateles latifolia Decateles latifolia Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 36. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon decandrum Linnaeus 1767. 
Robertia decandra Robertia decandra (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Intr. Hist. Nat. 154. 1777.BASIONYM: Sideroxylon decandrum Linnaeus 1767. 
Sideroxylon decandrum Sideroxylon decandrum Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 48. 1767. TYPE: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 261.9). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 981. 2009.
Sideroxylon laeve Sideroxylon laeve Walter, Fl. Carol. 100. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. 30 Jun 2002 B. J. Herring 1551
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52100
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20024
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19204
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Jun 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 16 Sep 1967 J. R. Bozeman 11453
USA North Carolina Columbus Co. 10 Jun 1958 C. R. Bell 12838
USA Arkansas Crittendan Co. 25 Jul 1927 D. Damaree 3723
USA Mississippi Clarke Co. 18 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7066
USA Alabama Calhoun Co. 31 May 1982 R. D. Whetstone 11250
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 25 Oct 1992 S. R. Hill 24480
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 13 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19282
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 7 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5219
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 25 Oct 1969 R. D. Thomas 17097
USA Mississippi Yazoo Co. 23 Aug 1958 S. McDaniel 1017
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 22 Jun 1965 M. G. Ford 240
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: