Solidago rugosa subsp. aspera

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago rugosa Mill. subsp. aspera (Aiton)Cronquist
Common Name:WRINKLELEAF GOLDENROD
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago rugosa Mill. subsp. aspera (Aiton)Cronquist - WRINKLELEAF GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO RUGOSA Miller, subsp. ASPERA (Aiton) Cronquist, Rhodora 49: 78. 1947.
Basionym: Solidago aspera Aiton 1789.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solidago aspera Solidago aspera Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 212. 1789.  
Solidago celtidifolia Solidago celtidifolia Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1198, 1339. 1903. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Biloxi, 24 Oct 1898, Tracy 5058 (holotype: NY).
Solidago rugosa var. aspera Solidago rugosa Miller, var. aspera (Aiton) Fernald, Rhodora 17: 7. 1915.BASIONYM: Solidago aspera Aiton 1789. 
Solidago rugosa var. celtidifolia Solidago rugosa Miller, var. celtidifolia (Small) Fernald, Rhodora 38: 223. 1936.BASIONYM: Solidago celtidifolia Small 1903. 
Solidago aspera var. axillaris Solidago aspera Aiton, var. axillaris Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 14: 188. 1913. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Parkedale Farms near Rochester, 2 Sep 1912, Farwell 3113 (lectotype: BLH; isolectotype: MICH). Lectotypified by McVaugh et al., Cranbrook Inst. Sci. Bull. 34: 68. 1953.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9775
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8112
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: